Breaking Down Philippines’ Performance in World Junior Chess Championships 2016

Breaking it down game by game.

Advertisements

Janelle Mae Frayna

Frayna started the tournament with a four-game winning streak, and she was the sole leader by the end of Round 10. But her grip on the lead didn’t last long as she lost her Round 11 and 12 games.

She drew her last game and settled for 5th place at the conclusion of the tournament.

Janelle Mae Frayna in Round 13 of World Junior Chess Championships 2016. Photo credit: wjcc2016india.com.
Janelle Mae Frayna in Round 13 of World Junior Chess Championships 2016. Photo credit: wjcc2016india.com.

The following is the breakdown of the games of WIM Janelle May Frayna in the World Junior Chess Championships 2016 Girls section:

Janelle May Frayna (2292) Games and Results in World Junior Chess Championships 2016

RdColor*Opponent NameClubRatingPts.Cumu
lative
1BlackVisanescu, Daria-IoanaROU20671.01.0
2WhiteSalonika, SainaIND21311.02.0
3BlackEswaran, AshrithaUSA22261.03.0
4WhiteBivol, AlinaRUS23621.04.0
5BlackDordzhieva, DinaraRUS23040.54.5
6WhiteNandhidhaa, PVIND21510.55.0
7BlackPriyanka, KIND20481.06.0
8WhiteBuksa, NataliyaUKR22610.56.5
9BlackSaduakassova, DinaraKAZ24230.57.0
10WhiteMichelle Catherina, PIND22051.08.0
11BlackRodriguez Rueda, Paula AndreaCOL2321-8.0
12WhiteParnali, S DhariaIND2203-8.0
13BlackGu, TianluCHN22390.58.5
* The color that Janelle May Frayna played with in the game.

Replay all the 13 games of Frayna in Wolrd Junior Girls 2016.

Advertisements

 
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

1 thought on “Breaking Down Philippines’ Performance in World Junior Chess Championships 2016”

Leave a Reply