Michael Adams Named Wildcard in London Chess Classic 2016

Thus, Magnus Carlsen is now out of contention for the Grand Chess Tour top prize.

Advertisements
Michael Adams (Photo: Ray Morris-Hill)
Michael Adams (Photo: Ray Morris-Hill)

London Chess Classic:

The 10th and last player to join the line-up of the 8th London Chess Classic is none other than England’s number one, Michael Adams. The Cornishman has been the country’s leading player since 1999 and was once ranked number 4 in the world.

Thus, Magnus Carlsen is officially out of the race for the Grand Chess Tour 2016 top prize. That leaves Hikaru Nakamura alone in contention, who still has a lot of catching up to do with the tour leader, Wesley So.

Final list of participants for the London Chess Classic 2016 follows:

London Chess Classic 2016 List of Participants

No.NameCountryAgeRatingRank
1Maxime Vachier-LagraveFrance2528192
2Vladimir KramnikRussia4128083
3Fabiano CaruanaUnited States2428074
4Levon AronianArmenia3327925
5Hikaru NakamuraUnited States2827916
6Wesley SoUnited States2227717
7Viswanathan AnandIndia4627708
8Anish GiriNetherlands2227699
9Veselin TopalovBulgaria41276112
10Michael AdamsEngland44272728
Advertisements

 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

1 thought on “Michael Adams Named Wildcard in London Chess Classic 2016”

Leave a Reply