FIDE Ratings Update – October 2016

A few big tournaments are still ongoing, namely: Isle of Man and Tal Memorial, thus their results are not yet counted for the October update of the FIDE Ratings List.

Nevertheless, a few changes happened since last month. Vladimir Kramnik retakes the 2nd place from Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, and Wesley So overtakes Hikaru Nakamura at the 6th place in the October ratings update.

Anish Giri may have earned 1 rating point, but Pentala Harikrishna and Ding Liren gained 10 points and 11 points, respectively, to overtake him in the ranking. Thus, Giri slid down from 12th to 14th place.

Listed below are the top 20 players as of the October 2016 update:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2853101990
2Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281781975
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2813101992
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA281191990
5Aronian, LevongARM279501982
6So, WesleygUSA2794101993
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA2787111987
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277601969
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS277291990
10Ding, LirengCHN2764141992
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE2762101985
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276291986
13Topalov, VeselingBUL276051975
14Giri, AnishgNED2756111994
15Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275291983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS2749101990
17Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL2746101987
18Adams, MichaelgENG274591971
19Svidler, PetergRUS274501976
20Gelfand, BorisgISR274301968
 

Check out the top 100 list in the October 2016 update.

Advertisements

 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

4 thoughts on “FIDE Ratings Update – October 2016”

Leave a Reply