So, Caruana, MVL win in Round 6 – London Chess Classic 2016

GM Veselin Topalov appears to have made losing a habit in the first 6 rounds of London Chess Classic 2016. This is his fifth loss in 6 games. He is now out of the top 20 in the live ratings list.

His latest tragedy in the 6th round came from the tournament leader, Wesley So. Fabiano Caruana and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave won their games as well against Hikaru Nakamura and Levon Aronian, respectively.

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Caruana, Fabiano1-0Nakamura, Hikaru
2Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Adams, Michael
3Anand, Viswanathan½-½Giri, Anish
4Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Aronian, Levon
5Topalov, Veselin0-1So, Wesley
 

Replay the games of Round 6 below: Replay »

This win by Wesley So in the 6th round inches him closer to the Grand Chess Tour title, and thus the additional $100,000 purse. He’s also inching closer to Vladimir Kramnik for the 3rd spot in the live ratings. They are now only separated by some 4 ELO points:

So still leads the London race with 4.5 points, followed closely by Caruana with 4 points. They both have yet to face each other in Round 8.

Wesley So is set to face Vladimir Kramnik, Fabiano Caruana, and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave in the 7th to 9th rounds.

London Chess Classic 2016 Ranking after Round 6

Rk.NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1So, WesleyUSA27944.510.50
2Caruana, FabianoUSA28234.09.75
3Kramnik, VladimirRUS28093.58.25
4Aronian, LevonARM27853.010.00
Anand, ViswanathanIND27793.010.00
Giri, AnishNED27713.09.50
Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA28043.08.50
Nakamura, HikaruUSA27793.06.75
9Adams, MichaelENG27482.55.25
10Topalov, VeselinBUL27600.51.50
 

Meanwhile, Anish Giri is still the master of draws in this tournament, with 6 draws in 6 games.

Replay all the games played so far in London Chess Classic 2016.

Photos credit: London Chess Classic.

Advertisements


Game #
Please wait while loading game(s)...Round
,
 
White to move after ...
 

The ChessHive games replay was made possible by pgn4web, while the FEN diagram by chessimager. In playing through the game(s), you may utilize the following keyboard shortcuts:

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • f Flip Board
  • Next Move
  • Previous Move
  • Go to Game Start
  • Go to Game End
  • a Start Autoplay
  • 0 Stop Autoplay
  • b Load Previous Game
  • n Load Next Game
  • v Load First Game
  • m Load Last Game
  • c Load Random Game
  • s Search Prompt
  • Enter Repeat Last Search
  • p Toggle Comments
  • g Toggle Highlighting Last Move
  • d Show Current Game PGN
  • ⇧d Show Current Position FEN
  • ⇧k Go to Alternative Variations
  • ⇧j Go Back to Parent Variation
  • Esc More Keyboard Shortcuts
 
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

10 thoughts on “So, Caruana, MVL win in Round 6 – London Chess Classic 2016”

Leave a Reply