FIDE Ratings – January 2017

Wesley So starts the year 2017 being part of the 2800 club. In the official FIDE Ratings list for January 2017, he’s at the 4th place with 2808 ELO points, up 14 points from last month. He overtook Maxime Vachier-Lagrave after winning the London Chess Classic back in December.

See below the Top 20 list:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR284001990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA2827111992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281191975
4So, WesleygUSA280891993
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2796111990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND2786111969
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA278591987
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278501990
9Aronian, LevongARM278091982
10Giri, AnishgNED277391994
11Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276621986
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276621985
14Ding, LirengCHN276041992
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275541983
16Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275221969
17Adams, MichaelgENG2751111971
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL275061987
19Svidler, PetergRUS274841976
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274211983
 

Check out the Top 100 list for January 2017.

Advertisements

 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

19 thoughts on “FIDE Ratings – January 2017”

  1. This is really one of the greatest feats that every Pinoy could be proud of…first Pinoy Chess Hydra. I hope someday you could impart your talent to your kababayans and to the world…Mabuhay ka Wesley So! Do not stop looking up!

  2. mabuti naman at iniwan mo ang PHL kasi kung andito ka pa at ganyan ang narating mo baka mag aagawan na naman ang mga tao na gumawa ng kanya kanyang grupo para panguluhan ang Chess at dito na magkakagulo tulad sa ibang sports dito na nag aagawan ang gustong mamuno sa isang organisasyon kung may sumikat na player..

Leave a Reply