February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3

Following his outstanding performance in Tata Steel Masters 2017, Wesley So is now the world’s number 3 in the official FIDE Ratings List, with a rating of 2822.

Despite the Live Ratings indicating So as now No. 2 after Fabiano Caruana dropped some ELO points to today’s 2820, Caruana’s sub-optimal performance from Gibraltar are not yet in for the official tally.

Levon Aronian gained some ELO points as well from Tata Steel, to settle for 7th to 8th place, with a rating of 2785.

FIDE Ratings Top 20 — February 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2838131990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA282701992
3So, WesleygUSA2822131993
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA279601990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
7Aronian, LevongARM2785131982
8Nakamura, HikarugUSA278501987
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS2783131990
10Giri, AnishgNED2769131994
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276601985
12Ding, LirengCHN276001992
13Eljanov, PavelgUKR2759131983
14Harikrishna, P.gIND2758131986
15Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275121969
16Adams, MichaelgENG275101971
17Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS2749131990
18Svidler, PetergRUS274801976
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL2745131987
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274201983
 

See full list of the Top 100 here.

Advertisements

 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

10 thoughts on “February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3”

    1. Caloy Rosales Alba – Wesley So is still No. 2 in the live ratings. The reason why he’s No. 3 is because officially, Caruana’s FIDE rating is still 2827 considering that his Gibraltar Masters tournament is still on-going although he had already dropped at more than 6.0 ELO points. Officially, per FIDE, So is No. 3 but per live ratings, he is No. 2.

Leave a Reply