Kramnik wins in Round 4 Shamkir Chess 2017

Vladimir Kramnik won his game against Pentala Harikrishna in Round 4 of 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial — Shamkir Chess 2017. The rest of the match-ups were drawn.Replay »

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 4 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar½-½Radjabov, Teimour
2Adams, Michael½-½Eljanov, Pavel
3Topalov, Veselin½-½So, Wesley
4Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Harikrishna, Pentala
5Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Karjakin, Sergey
 

Thus, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov still leads at the end of Round 4, with 5 more rounds to go:

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking after Round 4

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE277235.5
2Adams, MichaelENG27612.54.75
Topalov, VeselinBUL27412.54.75
Kramnik, VladimirRUS28112.53.75
Eljanov, PavelUKR27512.53.75
6So, WesleyUSA28221.53.25
Radjabov, TeimourAZE27101.53.25
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27831.52.75
Wojtaszek, RadoslawPOL27451.52.75
10Harikrishna, PentalaIND275511.5
 

Replay all the games: 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017.

Photo credit: Shamkir Chess

Advertisements


Game #
Please wait while loading game(s)...Round
,
 
White to move after ...
 

The ChessHive games replay was made possible by pgn4web, while the FEN diagram by chessimager. In playing through the game(s), you may utilize the following keyboard shortcuts:

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • f Flip Board
  • Next Move
  • Previous Move
  • Go to Game Start
  • Go to Game End
  • a Start Autoplay
  • 0 Stop Autoplay
  • b Load Previous Game
  • n Load Next Game
  • v Load First Game
  • m Load Last Game
  • c Load Random Game
  • s Search Prompt
  • Enter Repeat Last Search
  • p Toggle Comments
  • g Toggle Highlighting Last Move
  • d Show Current Game PGN
  • ⇧d Show Current Position FEN
  • ⇧k Go to Alternative Variations
  • ⇧j Go Back to Parent Variation
  • Esc More Keyboard Shortcuts
 
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

Leave a Reply