Topalov, So and Mamedyarov win in Round 6 Shamkir Chess 2017

It was an action-packed Round 6 of the 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017, as 3 of the 5 games were decisive.

It’s now two-in-a-row for Wesley So, after a slow start in this tournament, as he won this round again, this time against Sergey Karjakin.

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Topalov, Veselin1-0Eljanov, Pavel
2So, Wesley1-0Karjakin, Sergey
3Adams, Michael½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
4Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Radjabov, Teimour
5Kramnik, Vladimir0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar

Replay Round 6 games below:Replay »

After Round 6, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov still leads with his outstanding performance of 3 wins and 3 draws.

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking After Round 6

#NameFEDRatingsPtsSB
1Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE27724.512.50
2Topalov, VeselinBUL27413.510.25
So, WesleyUSA28223.59.75
Adams, MichaelENG27613.59.75
5Eljanov, PavelUKR27513.07.50
6Karjakin, SergeyRUS27832.58.00
Radjabov, TeimourAZE27102.57.50
Wojtaszek, RadoslawPOL27452.57.00
Kramnik, VladimirRUS28112.56.25
10Harikrishna, PentalaIND27552.06.50

With 3 more rounds to go, let’s find out if there will still be substantial changes in the ranking. So stay tuned here at ChessHive.

Replay all the games: 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017

Photo credit: Shamkir Chess

Advertisements


Game #
Please wait while loading game(s)...Round
,
 
White to move after ...
 

The ChessHive games replay was made possible by pgn4web, while the FEN diagram by chessimager. In playing through the game(s), you may utilize the following keyboard shortcuts:

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • f Flip Board
  • Next Move
  • Previous Move
  • Go to Game Start
  • Go to Game End
  • a Start Autoplay
  • 0 Stop Autoplay
  • b Load Previous Game
  • n Load Next Game
  • v Load First Game
  • m Load Last Game
  • c Load Random Game
  • s Search Prompt
  • Enter Repeat Last Search
  • p Toggle Comments
  • g Toggle Highlighting Last Move
  • d Show Current Game PGN
  • ⇧d Show Current Position FEN
  • ⇧k Go to Alternative Variations
  • ⇧j Go Back to Parent Variation
  • Esc More Keyboard Shortcuts
 
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

5 thoughts on “Topalov, So and Mamedyarov win in Round 6 Shamkir Chess 2017”

Leave a Reply