Anand and Aronian win in Round 6 Norway Chess 2017

Former world champion Vishy Anand, after losing two games in the prior rounds, finally won one, at the expense of Fabiano Caruana, in Round 6 of the Altibox Norway Chess 2017. Meanwhile, Levon Aronian scored once against against Vladimir Kramnik in the same round.Replay »

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1/2-1/2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
2Nakamura, Hikaru1/2-1/2Karjakin, Sergey
3Aronian, Levon1-0Kramnik, Vladimir
4Giri, Anish1/2-1/2So, Wesley
5Caruana, Fabiano0-1Anand, Viswanathan
 

Aronian and Hikaru Nakamura both have two wins and 4 draws in this tournament, thus lead the pack at the end of Round 6. Thus far, only Wesley So and Sergey Karjakin have all 6 draws and have yet to win or lose a game.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Ranking after Round 6

#NameFEDEloPtsSB
1Nakamura, HikaruUSA27854.011.75
Aronian, LevonARM27934.011.50
3Karjakin, SergeyRUS27813.09.00
Kramnik, VladimirRUS28083.08.75
Giri, AnishNED27713.08.75
So, WesleyUSA28123.08.25
7Carlsen, MagnusNOR28322.57.50
Caruana, FabianoUSA28082.57.50
Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27962.57.25
Anand, ViswanathanIND27862.56.75
 

Replay all the games in Norway Chess 2017.

Photo courtesy: @NorwayChess

Advertisements


Game #
Please wait while loading game(s)...Round
,
 
White to move after ...
 

The ChessHive games replay was made possible by pgn4web, while the FEN diagram by chessimager. In playing through the game(s), you may utilize the following keyboard shortcuts:

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • f Flip Board
  • Next Move
  • Previous Move
  • Go to Game Start
  • Go to Game End
  • a Start Autoplay
  • 0 Stop Autoplay
  • b Load Previous Game
  • n Load Next Game
  • v Load First Game
  • m Load Last Game
  • c Load Random Game
  • s Search Prompt
  • Enter Repeat Last Search
  • p Toggle Comments
  • g Toggle Highlighting Last Move
  • d Show Current Game PGN
  • ⇧d Show Current Position FEN
  • ⇧k Go to Alternative Variations
  • ⇧j Go Back to Parent Variation
  • Esc More Keyboard Shortcuts
 
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

10 thoughts on “Anand and Aronian win in Round 6 Norway Chess 2017”

Leave a Reply