Aronian leads Norway Chess 2017 at the end of Round 7

It was another action-packed Round 7 in the 5th Altibox Norway Chess 2017. Levon Aronian won against Sergey Karjakin to take solo lead at the end of the round, with 2 more rounds to go. The world champion and Norway’s very own, Magnus Carlsen, found himself in trouble again, as he lost to Vladimir Kramnik, and thus now shares the bottom place with Maxime Vachier-Lagrave in the ranking. Wesley So failed to capitalize on his 1-pawn advantage and eventually split the point with Fabiano Caruana.

Replay Round 7 games below:Replay »

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 7 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Anand, Viswanathan1/2-1/2Nakamura, Hikaru
2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime0-1Giri, Anish
3Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Carlsen, Magnus
4So, Wesley1/2-1/2Caruana, Fabiano
5Karjakin, Sergey0-1Aronian, Levon
 

So far, Wesley So drew all his games, and has yet to win or lose a single game in this tournament.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Ranking after Round 7

#NameFEDEloPtsSB
1Aronian, LevonARM27935.016.50
2Nakamura, HikaruUSA27854.515.25
3Giri, AnishNED27714.012.50
Kramnik, VladimirRUS28084.012.50
5So, WesleyUSA28123.511.00
6Karjakin, SergeyRUS27813.011.00
Caruana, FabianoUSA28083.010.25
Anand, ViswanathanIND27863.09.75
9Carlsen, MagnusNOR28322.58.75
Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27962.58.50
 

Replay all the games of Norway Chess 2017.

Six more ELO points to go, and Magnus Carlsen can bid goodbye to his number 1 spot in the world ranking:

Photo courtesy: @NorwayChess

Advertisements


Game #
Please wait while loading game(s)...Round
,
 
White to move after ...
 

The ChessHive games replay was made possible by pgn4web, while the FEN diagram by chessimager. In playing through the game(s), you may utilize the following keyboard shortcuts:

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • f Flip Board
  • Next Move
  • Previous Move
  • Go to Game Start
  • Go to Game End
  • a Start Autoplay
  • 0 Stop Autoplay
  • b Load Previous Game
  • n Load Next Game
  • v Load First Game
  • m Load Last Game
  • c Load Random Game
  • s Search Prompt
  • Enter Repeat Last Search
  • p Toggle Comments
  • g Toggle Highlighting Last Move
  • d Show Current Game PGN
  • ⇧d Show Current Position FEN
  • ⇧k Go to Alternative Variations
  • ⇧j Go Back to Parent Variation
  • Esc More Keyboard Shortcuts
 
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

Leave a Reply