Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017

With six rounds down and 3 to go, the defending champion of the Sinquefield Cup 2017 as well as the Grand Chess Tour 2017, Wesley So, finds himself solely at the bottom of the standings as he lost his 6th round game against Levon Aronian. Replay »

The rest of the Round 6 games were draws.

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Aronian, Levon1-0So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Svidler, Peter
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 6

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27914.011.25
2Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.510.50
Aronian, LevonARM28093.59.75
Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.59.50
5Caruana, FabianoUSA28073.010.00
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27733.08.75
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.57.75
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.57.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.56.75
10So, WesleyUSA28102.05.00
 

Replay all Sinquefield Cup 2017 games.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Advertisements

Carlsen defeats Wesley So in Round 5 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Magnus Carlsen defeated Wesley So in the fifth round of Sinquefield Cup 2017 to remain within striking distance of the leader, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 5 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Aronian, Levon
2Anand, Viswanathan1-0Caruana, Fabiano
3Karjakin, Sergey½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Svidler, Peter
5So, Wesley0-1Carlsen, Magnus
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 5

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27913.58.25
2Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.07.25
Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.07.25
4Aronian, LevonARM28092.56.50
Caruana, FabianoUSA28072.56.25
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27732.55.50
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.05.25
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.05.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.04.50
So, WesleyUSA28102.04.00
 

Replay all games here.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Carlsen, Caruana and So win in Round 2 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Another action-packed Round 2 in Sinquefield Cup 2017 as 60% of the games are once again decisive. The top 3 players in the world in terms of FIDE ratings won their games in this round.

Wesley So bounced back from his Round 1 loss by defeating Ian Nepomniachtchi in Round 2. Magnus Carlsen displayed his dominance against his former challenger Sergey Karjakin in the world chess crown. Fabiano Caruana delivered a fine win against Levon Aronian after a rook+bishop vs. rook ending.Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1-0Karjakin, Sergey
2Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Aronian, Levon0-1Caruana, Fabiano
4Svidler, Peter½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1So, Wesley
 

Thus at the end of Round 2, Carlsen, Caruana and MVL lead the tournament with 1.5 points apiece. Ranking after Round 2 »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 1 Results

The third leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, the Sinquefield Cup 2017, kicked off with a bang as 3 out of 5 games in Round 1 were decisive.

The defending champion of the tournament, Wesley So, suffered a setback right at the opening Round 1 at the hands of MVL. See the rest of the results below:

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 1 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Karjakin, Sergey1-0Svidler, Peter
2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0So, Wesley
3Aronian, Levon1-0Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4Caruana, Fabiano½-½Carlsen, Magnus
5Anand, Viswanathan½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Replay all the games in Round 1 here: Sinquefield Cup 2017 (All Games Replay).

Ranking after Round 1 »