Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017

With six rounds down and 3 to go, the defending champion of the Sinquefield Cup 2017 as well as the Grand Chess Tour 2017, Wesley So, finds himself solely at the bottom of the standings as he lost his 6th round game against Levon Aronian. Replay »

The rest of the Round 6 games were draws.

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 6 Results

1Aronian, Levon1-0So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Svidler, Peter

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 6

1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27914.011.25
2Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.510.50
Aronian, LevonARM28093.59.75
Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.59.50
5Caruana, FabianoUSA28073.010.00
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27733.08.75
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.57.75
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.57.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.56.75
10So, WesleyUSA28102.05.00

Replay all Sinquefield Cup 2017 games.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr


Game #
Please wait while loading game(s)...Round
White to move after ...

The ChessHive games replay was made possible by pgn4web, while the FEN diagram by chessimager. In playing through the game(s), you may utilize the following keyboard shortcuts:

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • f Flip Board
  • Next Move
  • Previous Move
  • Go to Game Start
  • Go to Game End
  • a Start Autoplay
  • 0 Stop Autoplay
  • b Load Previous Game
  • n Load Next Game
  • v Load First Game
  • m Load Last Game
  • c Load Random Game
  • s Search Prompt
  • Enter Repeat Last Search
  • p Toggle Comments
  • g Toggle Highlighting Last Move
  • d Show Current Game PGN
  • ⇧d Show Current Position FEN
  • ⇧k Go to Alternative Variations
  • ⇧j Go Back to Parent Variation
  • Esc More Keyboard Shortcuts

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

18 thoughts on “Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017”

  1. Obviously, he is out of focused and very distracted. He is probably disgusted and very disappointed with his 2 straight loss against Carlsen, but the probability of him having a personal-problem is not far-fetched.

Leave a Reply