Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017

With six rounds down and 3 to go, the defending champion of the Sinquefield Cup 2017 as well as the Grand Chess Tour 2017, Wesley So, finds himself solely at the bottom of the standings as he lost his 6th round game against Levon Aronian. Replay »

The rest of the Round 6 games were draws.

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Aronian, Levon1-0So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Svidler, Peter
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 6

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27914.011.25
2Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.510.50
Aronian, LevonARM28093.59.75
Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.59.50
5Caruana, FabianoUSA28073.010.00
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27733.08.75
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.57.75
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.57.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.56.75
10So, WesleyUSA28102.05.00
 

Replay all Sinquefield Cup 2017 games.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Advertisements


Game #
Please wait while loading game(s)...Round
,
 
White to move after ...
 

The ChessHive games replay was made possible by pgn4web, while the FEN diagram by chessimager. In playing through the game(s), you may utilize the following keyboard shortcuts:

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • f Flip Board
  • Next Move
  • Previous Move
  • Go to Game Start
  • Go to Game End
  • a Start Autoplay
  • 0 Stop Autoplay
  • b Load Previous Game
  • n Load Next Game
  • v Load First Game
  • m Load Last Game
  • c Load Random Game
  • s Search Prompt
  • Enter Repeat Last Search
  • p Toggle Comments
  • g Toggle Highlighting Last Move
  • d Show Current Game PGN
  • ⇧d Show Current Position FEN
  • ⇧k Go to Alternative Variations
  • ⇧j Go Back to Parent Variation
  • Esc More Keyboard Shortcuts
 
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

Leave a Reply