Discuss about Armenia

Recent Articles about Armenia

Anand and Aronian win in Round 6 Norway Chess 2017

Former world champion Vishy Anand, after losing two games in the prior rounds, finally won one, at the expense of Fabiano Caruana, in Round 6 of the Altibox Norway Chess 2017. Meanwhile, Levon Aronian scored once against against Vladimir Kramnik in the same round.Replay »

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1/2-1/2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
2Nakamura, Hikaru1/2-1/2Karjakin, Sergey
3Aronian, Levon1-0Kramnik, Vladimir
4Giri, Anish1/2-1/2So, Wesley
5Caruana, Fabiano0-1Anand, Viswanathan
 

Aronian and Hikaru Nakamura both have two wins and 4 draws in this tournament, thus lead the pack at the end of Round 6. Thus far, only Wesley So and Sergey Karjakin have all 6 draws and have yet to win or lose a game. Check out the rankinga after Round 6 »

Advertisements

All Draws in Round 3 Norway Chess 2017

The Round 3 games of the Altibox Norway Chess 2017 were nothing short of action, as players tend to create imbalance among their games, but they ended in draws nonetheless.Replay »

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 3 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1/2-1/2Nakamura, Hikaru
2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1/2-1/2Caruana, Fabiano
3Karjakin, Sergey1/2-1/2Anand, Viswanathan
4Kramnik, Vladimir1/2-1/2So, Wesley
5Aronian, Levon1/2-1/2Giri, Anish
 

Here’s the ranking after 3 rounds »

Kramnik beats Anand in Round 2 Norway Chess 2017

Vladimir Kramnik came out strong with the black pieces and defeated Viswanathan Anand in Round 2 of Altibox Norway Chess 2017.Replay »

The rest of the games ended in draws.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Giri, Anish1/2-1/2Karjakin, Sergey
2Nakamura, Hikaru1/2-1/2Aronian, Levon
3Anand, Viswanathan0-1Kramnik, Vladimir
4Caruana, Fabiano1/2-1/2Carlsen, Magnus
5So, Wesley1/2-1/2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
 

This win by Kramnik made him reclaim the 2nd place in the live rankings: See live ratings »

Nakamura draws first blood in Round 1 Norway Chess 2017

Hikaru Nakamura grabs the early lead in the opening round of Altibox Norway Chess 2017 tournament, as he beats Anish Giri in 67 moves of the Grunfeld Defense.

The rest of the games ended in draws.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 1 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Hikaru Nakamura1-0Anish Giri
2Levon Aronian½-½Fabiano Caruana
3Magnus Carlsen½-½Wesley So
4M. Vachier-Lagrave½-½Vishy Anand
5Vladimir Kramnik½-½Sergey Karjakin
 

Replay the games below:Replay »

Photo courtesy: @NorwayChess

May 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

In this month’s FIDE ratings update, Vladimir Kramnik is back at No. 3 and Levon Aronian at No. 6.

FIDE Ratings Top 20 – May 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, Magnus g NOR2832 7 1990
2So, Wesley g USA2815 11 1993
3Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS2811 0 1975
4Caruana, Fabiano g USA2802 18 1992
5Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA2795 7 1990
6Aronian, Levon g ARM2789 7 1982
7Nakamura, Hikaru g USA2786 11 1987
8Anand, Viswanathan g IND2786 0 1969
9Giri, Anish g NED2785 20 1994
10Karjakin, Sergey g RUS2783 0 1990
11Ding, Liren g CHN2773 14 1992
12Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE2772 0 1985
13Svidler, Peter g RUS2755 10 1976
14Eljanov, Pavel g UKR2755 2 1983
15Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS2751 0 1990
16Harikrishna, P. g IND2750 10 1986
17Grischuk, Alexander g RUS2750 0 1983
18Adams, Michael g ENG2747 12 1971
19Yu, Yangyi g CHN2743 14 1994
20Topalov, Veselin g BUL2741 0 1975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list for May 2017.

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 – World’s Strongest Chess Tournament

Dubbed as the World’s Strongest Chess Tournament, Altibox Norway Chess 2017, which is scheduled to happen June 5 to 17 this year, was able to gather to play the current (February 2017) top 10 players in the world:

  1. World chess champion, Magnus Carlsen (Norway)
  2. Wesley So (USA)
  3. Fabiano Caruana (USA)
  4. Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)
  5. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France)
  6. Hikaru Nakamura (USA)
  7. Viswanathan Anand (India)
  8. Levon Aronian (Armenia)
  9. Sergey Karjakin (Russia)
  10. Anish Giri (The Netherlands)

From its website: Continue reading “Altibox Norway Chess 2017 – World’s Strongest Chess Tournament”

Grand Chess Tour 2017 Schedule and Confirmed Participants (so far)

Eight of the top ten players are set to participate in the 2017 edition of the Grand Chess Tour. One rapid and blitz event was added to the events line-up from last year, i.e., the Saint Louis Rapid, which should follow soon after the Sinquefield Cup.

It’s a great year ahead, indeed, for chess fans for 2017.

2017 Grand Chess Tour Schedule

List of confirmed participants »

February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3

Following his outstanding performance in Tata Steel Masters 2017, Wesley So is now the world’s number 3 in the official FIDE Ratings List, with a rating of 2822.

Despite the Live Ratings indicating So as now No. 2 after Fabiano Caruana dropped some ELO points to today’s 2820, Caruana’s sub-optimal performance from Gibraltar are not yet in for the official tally.

Levon Aronian gained some ELO points as well from Tata Steel, to settle for 7th to 8th place, with a rating of 2785.

See Top 20 List »