Discuss about Azerbaijan

Recent Articles about Azerbaijan

Kramnik wins in Round 4 Shamkir Chess 2017

Vladimir Kramnik won his game against Pentala Harikrishna in Round 4 of 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial — Shamkir Chess 2017. The rest of the match-ups were drawn.Replay »

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 4 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar½-½Radjabov, Teimour
2Adams, Michael½-½Eljanov, Pavel
3Topalov, Veselin½-½So, Wesley
4Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Harikrishna, Pentala
5Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Karjakin, Sergey
 

Thus, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov still leads at the end of Round 4, with 5 more rounds to go: Ranking after Round 4 »

Advertisements

Mamedyarov Takes Lead after Round 3 – Shamkir Chess 2017

The defending champion, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, defeated Pavel Eljanov in Round 3 of the 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017, to take solo lead after the round with 2.5 points.

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 3 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Topalov, Veselin½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
2Eljanov, Pavel0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
3Karjakin, Sergey0-1Adams, Michael
4So, Wesley½-½Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
5Radjabov, Teimour½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
 

Replay all Round 3 games below:Replay »

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking After Round 3

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE2772 2.5 3.50
2Topalov, VeselinBUL2741 2.0 2.75
Adams, MichaelENG2761 2.0 2.50
Eljanov, PavelUKR2751 2.0 2.00
5Kramnik, VladimirRUS2811 1.5 2.00
6Karjakin, SergeyRUS2783 1.0 1.75
So, WesleyUSA2822 1.0 1.50
Wojtaszek, RadoslawPOL2745 1.0 1.25
Radjabov, TeimourAZE2710 1.0 1.25
Harikrishna, PentalaIND2755 1.0 1.00
 

Replay all Shamkir Chess 2017 games.

Pavel Eljanov Leads Shamkir Chess 2017 after Round 2

Shamkir Chess 2017 Rounds 1 and 2 Results

WhiteResultsBlack
Round 1 (April 21, 2017)
Eljanov, Pavel1-0Radjabov, Teimour
Topalov, Veselin½-½Adams, Michael
Karjakin, Sergey½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
So, Wesley0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Round 2 (April 22, 2017)
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar½-½Karjakin, Sergey
Adams, Michael½-½So, Wesley
Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Radjabov, Teimour
Harikrishna, Pentala0-1Eljanov, Pavel
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw0-1Topalov, Veselin

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking After Round 2

#NamePtsSB
1Eljanov, Pavel21
2Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar1.51
Topalov, Veselin1.51
4Adams, Michael11
Karjakin, Sergey11
Kramnik, Vladimir10.5
7Harikrishna, P.0.50.5
Radjabov, Teimour0.50.5
So, Wesley0.50.5
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw0.50.5

Replay the games here.

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.

Nakamura wins Gibraltar 2017 title

Hikaru Nakamura and Yu Yangyi won their respective games in the final Round 10 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017, to get a shot at the title when David Antón Guijarro drew his game against Michael Adams.

At the end of Round 10, Guijarro, Nakamura, and Yu were tied, thus necessitated a playoff:

Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 Final Ranking

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1 
124GMAnton Guijarro DavidESP26508,02859
23GMNakamura HikaruUSA27858,02847
38GMYu YangyiCHN27388,02830
42GMVachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA27967,52804
55GMAdams MichaelENG27517,52797
628GMSutovsky EmilISR26287,52759
713GMCheparinov IvanBUL26897,52755
87GMTopalov VeselinBUL27397,52749
910GMGelfand BorisISR27217,52729
1020GMHowell David W LENG26557,02732
1138GMJu WenjunCHN25837,02731
1216GMShort Nigel DENG26757,02722
131GMCaruana FabianoUSA28277,02709
27GMAkobian VaruzhanUSA26337,02709
1512GMMatlakov MaximRUS27017,02699
1611GMNaiditsch ArkadijAZE27027,02696
179GMVitiugov NikitaRUS27247,02679
1818GMFressinet LaurentFRA26607,02677
1921GMIturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26527,02675
2026GMSethuraman S.P.IND26377,02673
216GMSvidler PeterRUS27487,02671
2237GMLalith Babu M RIND25877,02640
 

See complete list

Replay all games in Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017.

Continue with the Playoff round »

Guijarro leads Gibraltar 2017 with 1 round to go

GM David Anton Guijarro

David Anton Guijarro beats Veselin Topalov in the penultimate Round 9 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 (Replay ») to take the solo lead with 1 round to go. He might only be the 24th seed (ELO 2650) coming into this tournament, but he finds himself ahead of household names in the chess world such as Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, and especially Fabiano Caruana.

Caruana is having a hard time in this tournament after he lost to Nigel Short in the 6th round and drew with several lower rated players in earlier rounds before that, thus he’s at No. 12 in the ranking after Round 9. He’s currently at 3rd place in the live ratings with 2819.7. He’s set to face Varuzhan Akobian in the final round.

Gibraltar ranking after round 9 »

Replay: Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017

 

February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3

Following his outstanding performance in Tata Steel Masters 2017, Wesley So is now the world’s number 3 in the official FIDE Ratings List, with a rating of 2822.

Despite the Live Ratings indicating So as now No. 2 after Fabiano Caruana dropped some ELO points to today’s 2820, Caruana’s sub-optimal performance from Gibraltar are not yet in for the official tally.

Levon Aronian gained some ELO points as well from Tata Steel, to settle for 7th to 8th place, with a rating of 2785.

See Top 20 List »

FIDE Ratings – January 2017

Wesley So starts the year 2017 being part of the 2800 club. In the official FIDE Ratings list for January 2017, he’s at the 4th place with 2808 ELO points, up 14 points from last month. He overtook Maxime Vachier-Lagrave after winning the London Chess Classic back in December.

See below the Top 20 list:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR284001990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA2827111992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281191975
4So, WesleygUSA280891993
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2796111990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND2786111969
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA278591987
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278501990
9Aronian, LevongARM278091982
10Giri, AnishgNED277391994
11Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276621986
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276621985
14Ding, LirengCHN276041992
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275541983
16Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275221969
17Adams, MichaelgENG2751111971
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL275061987
19Svidler, PetergRUS274841976
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274211983
 

Check out the Top 100 list for January 2017.