Discuss about Azerbaijan

Recent Articles about Azerbaijan

Guijarro leads Gibraltar 2017 with 1 round to go

GM David Anton Guijarro

David Anton Guijarro beats Veselin Topalov in the penultimate Round 9 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 (Replay ») to take the solo lead with 1 round to go. He might only be the 24th seed (ELO 2650) coming into this tournament, but he finds himself ahead of household names in the chess world such as Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, and especially Fabiano Caruana.

Caruana is having a hard time in this tournament after he lost to Nigel Short in the 6th round and drew with several lower rated players in earlier rounds before that, thus he’s at No. 12 in the ranking after Round 9. He’s currently at 3rd place in the live ratings with 2819.7. He’s set to face Varuzhan Akobian in the final round.

Gibraltar ranking after round 9 »

Advertisements

Replay: Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017

 

February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3

Following his outstanding performance in Tata Steel Masters 2017, Wesley So is now the world’s number 3 in the official FIDE Ratings List, with a rating of 2822.

Despite the Live Ratings indicating So as now No. 2 after Fabiano Caruana dropped some ELO points to today’s 2820, Caruana’s sub-optimal performance from Gibraltar are not yet in for the official tally.

Levon Aronian gained some ELO points as well from Tata Steel, to settle for 7th to 8th place, with a rating of 2785.

See Top 20 List »

FIDE Ratings – January 2017

Wesley So starts the year 2017 being part of the 2800 club. In the official FIDE Ratings list for January 2017, he’s at the 4th place with 2808 ELO points, up 14 points from last month. He overtook Maxime Vachier-Lagrave after winning the London Chess Classic back in December.

See below the Top 20 list:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR284001990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA2827111992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281191975
4So, WesleygUSA280891993
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2796111990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND2786111969
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA278591987
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278501990
9Aronian, LevongARM278091982
10Giri, AnishgNED277391994
11Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276621986
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276621985
14Ding, LirengCHN276041992
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275541983
16Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275221969
17Adams, MichaelgENG2751111971
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL275061987
19Svidler, PetergRUS274841976
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274211983
 

Check out the Top 100 list for January 2017.

December 2016 FIDE Ratings Update

At the end of 12 rounds of classical-format games in the World Championship where the score was tied at 6 points apiece, Magnus Carlsen lost 13 ELO points, while the Challenger Sergey Karjakin gained 13. The latter thus climbed from No. 9 to No. 6 in the process.

Levon Aronian, with his sub par performance in the 32nd European Club Cup, shed off some 10 rating points, allowing Wesley So to overtake him at the 5th spot of the world’s highest rated players.

Listed below are the Top 20 highest rated players in the December 2016 FIDE Ratings update:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2840121990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA282301992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280951975
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA280461990
5So, WesleygUSA279401993
6Karjakin, SergeygRUS2785121990
7Aronian, LevongARM278551982
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277901969
9Nakamura, HikarugUSA277901987
10Giri, AnishgNED277161994
11Harikrishna, P.gIND277071986
12Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276871985
13Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
14Eljanov, PavelgUKR276261983
15Topalov, VeselingBUL276001975
16Ding, LirengCHN275781992
17Svidler, PetergRUS275361976
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274971987
19Adams, MichaelgENG274821971
20Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR274771969
 

Check out the December 2016 FIDE Top 100 List.

November 2016 FIDE Ratings Update

In the past month, Ian Nepomniachtchi won the Tal Memorial and Pavel Eljanov won the Isle of Man. Thus, we see their ratings improve in the November 2016 FIDE Ratings List. Nepomniachtchi is now at No. 12 with ELO 2767 and Eljanov at No. 16 with ELO 2757.

Vladimir Kramnik slid down from No. 2 to No. 4 with ELO 2810 after his meager performance in the Tal Memorial.

Here are the Top 20 grandmasters for November 2016:

FIDE Ratings November 2016 Top 20

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR285301990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA282391992
3Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA281101990
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281091975
5Aronian, LevongARM279591982
6So, WesleygUSA279491993
7Anand, ViswanathangIND277991969
8Nakamura, HikarugUSA277991987
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS277201990
10Harikrishna, P.gIND2768101986
11Giri, AnishgNED276791994
12Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276791990
13Ding, LirengCHN276401992
14Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276291985
15Topalov, VeselingBUL276001975
16Eljanov, PavelgUKR275791983
17Dominguez Perez, LeiniergCUB275271983
18Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2751111983
19Adams, MichaelgENG274491971
20Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274431987
 
Check out the Top 100 list »

Isle of Man 2016 (Masters) Final Ranking: Eljanov Wins!

After 9 rounds of chess action in the Isle of Man International Chess Tournament 2016, Fabiano Caruana and Pavel Eljanov came out on top with 7.5 points each. Eljanov wins on tie-break.

Eljanov wins the Isle of Man 2016. Photo courtesy of Chess.com.
Eljanov wins the Isle of Man 2016. Photo courtesy of Chess.com.

Eljanov drew his 9th and final round game against Wesley So to secure his tied top finish in the tournament. The latter finished in 4th place. Replay game below: Replay »

Replay all the games here: Chess.com Isle of Man International 2016 – Masters.

Check out the final ranking »

Pavel Eljanov leads Isle of Man 2016 after Round 6

Pavel Eljanov takes the driver’s seat at the end of Round 6 of Chess.com’s Isle of Man International Chess Tournament 2016. This after he defeated his co-leader from the end of previous round, Alexei Shirov, in Round 6. Check out their game below: Replay »

All the games of the tournament are available here.

Pavel Eljanov in Baku Chess Olympiad. Photo by Baku Chess Olympiad.
Pavel Eljanov in Baku Chess Olympiad. Photo by Baku Chess Olympiad.

Check out more results from Round 6 here.

Check out interesting match-ups for Round 7 here.

Check out the Ranking after Round 6 »

Ian Nepomniachtchi wins Tal Memorial 2016

talbanner

A big achievement by Ian Nepomniachtchi in 10th Mikhail Tal Memorial 2016 tournament in Moscow, Russia. He came out the sole leader after he drew his game against Boris Gelfand in the last and final round, while his closest rival in the tournament, Anish Giri, drew his game as well against Li Chao.

The match between Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Vladimir Kramnik was the only game decided in the 9th round, in favor of the former. Replay games below: Replay »

Replay all the games in: 10th Mikhail Tal Memorial 2016 (Moscow RUS)

Check out the final ranking »

Isle of Man (Masters) 2016 Round 5 Report

Benjamin Bok pulls an upset against Hikaru Nakamura in Round 5. He’ll be up against Wesley So in Round 6.

Benjamin Bok (ELO 2594) pulled the biggest upset in Round 5 of Chess.com’s Isle of Man International Tournament 2016, when he defeated the world number 7, Hikaru Nakamura (ELO 2787), with the black pieces. Replay »

Bok will be up against Wesley So in Round 6.

benjamin-bok

Replay all the games played so far: Chess.com Isle of Man International 2016 – Masters.

Check out: Isle of Man Masters 2016 Round 5 Results.

Also check out: Isle of Man Masters 2016 Round 6 Pairings.

At the end of Round 5, Pavel Eljanov joined Alexei Shirov in the lead. Full ranking after round 5 follows:

Continue reading “Isle of Man (Masters) 2016 Round 5 Report”