Discuss about Azerbaijan

Recent Articles about Azerbaijan

Say Chess — Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad Promotional Video

Here’s the promotional video of Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad: “Say Chess”:

The Baku Chess Olympiad starts next week from 1 to 14 to September 2016. We’re going in for a treat for two weeks of chess action.

Advertisements

Philippines Contingents to the Buka 2016 Chess Olympiad (Open)

Philippines Contingents to the Buka 2016 Chess Olympiad
Philippines Contingents to the Buka 2016 Chess Olympiad

More details can be found here.

UPDATE:

The line up has been updated, as follows:

Philippines Team in Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad Open

TitleNameRating
GMJulio Catalino Sadorra2538
GMJohn Paul Gomez2492
GMEugenio Torre2447
GMRogelio Barcenilla2455
IMPaulo Bersamina2402

Read: GM Joey Antonio is out of Philippines’ roster for Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad Open.

FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave takes the 2nd spot, but can he maintain the momentum come Sinquefield Cup 2016?

The FIDE Ratings update for the month of August 2016 is out.

There are a lot of changes in the top 10, including MVL‘s jump from number 4 to number 2 after a 21 ELO rating points boost from 2798 to 2819. Let’s find out if he can keep his momentum in the upcoming Sinquefield Cup.

Ding Liren lost 23 ELO points after his loss in his mini match against Alexander Grischuk, among others, and thus slid down from number 8 to number 13.

Anish Giri and Sergey Karjakin lost ground as well after their dismal performances in Bilbao, and thus enabling Wesley So to gain control of the 7th spot.

You’ll find below the top 20 list:

FIDE Ratings Top 20 - August 2016

RkNameTi.FedRtgGmsB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2857101990
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2819111990
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280871975
4Caruana, FabianogUSA280771992
5Aronian, LevongARM279201982
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2791101987
7So, WesleygUSA2771101993
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277001969
9Giri, AnishgNED2769101994
10Karjakin, SergeygRUS2769101990
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276401985
12Topalov, VeselingBUL276101975
13Ding, LirengCHN2755161992
14Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275441983
15Li, Chao bgCHN275391989
16Harikrishna, P.gIND2752131986
17Rapport, RichardgHUN275201996
18Svidler, PetergRUS275141976
19Gelfand, BorisgISR274361968
20Navara, DavidgCZE274271985
Check out the Top 100 List.

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016”

FIDE Ratings List July 2016

The FIDE Ratings List updated for July 2016 is here. Check out the top 20 in the table below.

FIDE Ratings Top 20--July 2016

RankNameCountryRatingGames
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR28550
2Kramnik, VladimirRUS28120
3Caruana, FabianoUSA28109
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA279810
5Aronian, LevonARM27920
6Nakamura, HikaruUSA27870
7Giri, AnishNED27859
8Ding, LirenCHN27783
9Karjakin, SergeyRUS27739
10Anand, ViswanathanIND27700
11So, WesleyUSA27700
12Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE276412
13Topalov, VeselinBUL27610
14Svidler, PeterRUS27590
15Li, Chao bCHN27580
16Harikrishna, P.IND27559
17Rapport, RichardHUN275213
18Grischuk, AlexanderRUS27470
19Navara, DavidCZE274519
20Eljanov, PavelUKR27379

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings List July 2016”

Mamedyarov wins Shamkir 2016

Coming in as the 6th seed in this tournament, Mamedyarov made it through the end, beating Fabiano Caruana and Anish Giri in the last two rounds.

Chessbase:

In an astonishing round that had to have Gashimov smiling, the final round saw three of his compatriots winning their final games. However, the biggest result was of course Mamedyarov who defeated Giri in a superb rook endgame he played to perfection, right after beating Caruana in the previous round. In a nail-biting playoff, he defeated Caruana and snatched the title.

Coming in as the 6th seed in this tournament, Mamedyarov made it through the end, beating Fabiano Caruana and Anish Giri in the last two rounds, and beating Caruana further in the tie-break playoff games.

Final standings before the playoff games follow:

shamkir-2016-final

Continue reading “Mamedyarov wins Shamkir 2016”

June 2016 FIDE Ratings List

Check out the current top 20 in the world in the list that follows.

No doubt, the reigning world champion is still on top with 2855, up 4 points from last month. But Vladimir Kramnik, from last month’s 2801, gained 11 more ELO points to take the second spot from Fabiano Caruana for this month’s official FIDE Ratings List June 2016.

Wesley So, although lost 5 points by virtue of his game 3 loss to Ding Liren, is still at No. 10, but now tied with Vishy Anand.

Here’s the current top 20 in the world:

Rk Name Fed Rtg Gms B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2855 9 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2812 14 1975
3 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2804 0 1992
4 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 9 1982
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2789 10 1990
6 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2787 0 1987
7 Ding, Liren CHN 2783 4 1992
8 Giri, Anish NED 2782 9 1994
9 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2774 3 1990
10 So, Wesley USA 2770 4 1993
11 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 0 1969
12 Harikrishna, P. IND 2764 9 1986
13 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 9 1975
14 Svidler, Peter RUS 2759 7 1976
15 Li, Chao b CHN 2758 9 1989
16 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2751 9 1983
17 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2747 8 1983
18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2746 9 1985
19 Navara, David CZE 2744 11 1985
20 Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2743 9 1990

Chessbase lists the complete top 100 and discusses about the top climbers and descenders in the list, among others.

The ‘new’ youngest chess International Master (IM)

Praggnanandhaa is the youngest chess IM so far at 10 years and 10 months old.

Praggnanandhaa is just 10 years and 10 months old, and he is about to receive his IM title soon, as he recently earned his third and final IM norm in Bhubaneswar in India.

Praggnanandhaa is the youngest chess IM in history.
Praggnanandhaa is the youngest chess IM in history.

The New Indian Express writes:

A couple of years on, the kid who slept during a game is one of the biggest stories in world chess. The 10-year-old from Chennai achieved his third and final International Master (IM) norm after beating a Grandmaster and holding two others at the KIIT International Festival of Chess in Bhubaneswar.

When I was 10 years old, I have yet to learn how to play the game of chess.

Thus, R Praggnanandhaa has at most 21 months to finish his GM norms in order to beat the current youngest GM ever, the challenger in this year’s world championship, Sergey Karjakin. We’re eager to watch out for that if he could indeed make it.

For your reference, the following is the list of the youngest GM’s, their age when they achieved them, their birthyears, and the year they achieved their GM title. Check out the list after the jump »

May 2016 FIDE Ratings List

The updated ratings for May 2016 are out. Here’s the the top 20:

FIDE-May-2016-Top-20

See how 80% of the Top 10 are 90’s babies, i.e., they were born in the 1990’s. It speaks volumes about the quality of computer support these kids got especially when they were starting out.

Anyway, Wesley So retains his hold onto the 10th place, ahead of two former world champions Viswanathan Anand and Veselin Topalov.

The World Championship we are about to witness in November is between the No. 1 player Magnus Carlsen and No. 8 Sergey Karjakin. Looks like a heavily lopsided match to me, I dare say.

Check out the top 100 players here.