Discuss about Bulgaria

Recent Articles about Bulgaria

Mamedyarov Takes Lead after Round 3 – Shamkir Chess 2017

The defending champion, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, defeated Pavel Eljanov in Round 3 of the 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017, to take solo lead after the round with 2.5 points.

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 3 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Topalov, Veselin½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
2Eljanov, Pavel0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
3Karjakin, Sergey0-1Adams, Michael
4So, Wesley½-½Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
5Radjabov, Teimour½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
 

Replay all Round 3 games below:Replay »

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking After Round 3

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE2772 2.5 3.50
2Topalov, VeselinBUL2741 2.0 2.75
Adams, MichaelENG2761 2.0 2.50
Eljanov, PavelUKR2751 2.0 2.00
5Kramnik, VladimirRUS2811 1.5 2.00
6Karjakin, SergeyRUS2783 1.0 1.75
So, WesleyUSA2822 1.0 1.50
Wojtaszek, RadoslawPOL2745 1.0 1.25
Radjabov, TeimourAZE2710 1.0 1.25
Harikrishna, PentalaIND2755 1.0 1.00
 

Replay all Shamkir Chess 2017 games.

Advertisements

Pavel Eljanov Leads Shamkir Chess 2017 after Round 2

Shamkir Chess 2017 Rounds 1 and 2 Results

WhiteResultsBlack
Round 1 (April 21, 2017)
Eljanov, Pavel1-0Radjabov, Teimour
Topalov, Veselin½-½Adams, Michael
Karjakin, Sergey½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
So, Wesley0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Round 2 (April 22, 2017)
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar½-½Karjakin, Sergey
Adams, Michael½-½So, Wesley
Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Radjabov, Teimour
Harikrishna, Pentala0-1Eljanov, Pavel
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw0-1Topalov, Veselin

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking After Round 2

#NamePtsSB
1Eljanov, Pavel21
2Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar1.51
Topalov, Veselin1.51
4Adams, Michael11
Karjakin, Sergey11
Kramnik, Vladimir10.5
7Harikrishna, P.0.50.5
Radjabov, Teimour0.50.5
So, Wesley0.50.5
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw0.50.5

Replay the games here.

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.

Nakamura wins Gibraltar 2017 title

Hikaru Nakamura and Yu Yangyi won their respective games in the final Round 10 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017, to get a shot at the title when David Antón Guijarro drew his game against Michael Adams.

At the end of Round 10, Guijarro, Nakamura, and Yu were tied, thus necessitated a playoff:

Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 Final Ranking

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1 
124GMAnton Guijarro DavidESP26508,02859
23GMNakamura HikaruUSA27858,02847
38GMYu YangyiCHN27388,02830
42GMVachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA27967,52804
55GMAdams MichaelENG27517,52797
628GMSutovsky EmilISR26287,52759
713GMCheparinov IvanBUL26897,52755
87GMTopalov VeselinBUL27397,52749
910GMGelfand BorisISR27217,52729
1020GMHowell David W LENG26557,02732
1138GMJu WenjunCHN25837,02731
1216GMShort Nigel DENG26757,02722
131GMCaruana FabianoUSA28277,02709
27GMAkobian VaruzhanUSA26337,02709
1512GMMatlakov MaximRUS27017,02699
1611GMNaiditsch ArkadijAZE27027,02696
179GMVitiugov NikitaRUS27247,02679
1818GMFressinet LaurentFRA26607,02677
1921GMIturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26527,02675
2026GMSethuraman S.P.IND26377,02673
216GMSvidler PeterRUS27487,02671
2237GMLalith Babu M RIND25877,02640
 

See complete list

Replay all games in Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017.

Continue with the Playoff round »

Guijarro leads Gibraltar 2017 with 1 round to go

GM David Anton Guijarro

David Anton Guijarro beats Veselin Topalov in the penultimate Round 9 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 (Replay ») to take the solo lead with 1 round to go. He might only be the 24th seed (ELO 2650) coming into this tournament, but he finds himself ahead of household names in the chess world such as Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, and especially Fabiano Caruana.

Caruana is having a hard time in this tournament after he lost to Nigel Short in the 6th round and drew with several lower rated players in earlier rounds before that, thus he’s at No. 12 in the ranking after Round 9. He’s currently at 3rd place in the live ratings with 2819.7. He’s set to face Varuzhan Akobian in the final round.

Gibraltar ranking after round 9 »

Replay: Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017

 

Wesley So Wins London Chess Classic 2016 and Grand Chess Tour 2016 Titles

It’s a proud moment for Wesley So. He ends the year on a high note.

This, after Wesley So drew his final round game against Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, while his closest contender for the London title, Fabiano Caruana, settled for draws as well against Anish Giri.

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 9 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
2Anand, Viswanathan½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
3Giri, Anish½-½Caruana, Fabiano
4Aronian, Levon0-1Topalov, Veselin
5Adams, Michael½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Interesting to note that Veselin Topalov finally scored a win against Levon Aronian in Round 9. He’s not going home scoreless after all, although at the bottom of the ranking nonetheless.

Replay all Round 9 games below:Replay »

Final Ranking »

Wesley So Leads London Chess Classic 2016 with 1 Round to go

Wesley So is the clear winner of the Grand Chess Tour 2016 with one round to go, but is unsure yet if he wins the London leg.

All games were drawn in the penultimate Round 8, except, of course, no surprise there — the Topalov game.

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 8 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1Caruana, Fabiano½-½So, Wesley
2Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Giri, Anish
3Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Aronian, Levon
4Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Adams, Michael
5Topalov, Veselin0-1Anand, Viswanathan

Replay all Round 8 games below:Replay »

Check out the ranking after Round 8 »

London Chess Classic 2016 Ranking After Round 7

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 7 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
2Nakamura, Hikaru1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Aronian, Levon½-½Anand, Viswanathan
4Giri, Anish½-½Topalov, Veselin
5Adams, Michael½-½Caruana, Fabiano

Replay all the Round 7 games below:Replay »

London Chess Classic 2016 Ranking After Round 7

#NameFEDRatingScore
1So, WesleyUSA27945
2Caruana, FabianoUSA2823
3Kramnik, VladimirRUS28094
4Nakamura, HikaruUSA27794
5Aronian, LevonARM2785
6Anand, ViswanathanIND2779
7Giri, AnishNED2771
8Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA28043
9Adams, MichaelENG27483
10Topalov, VeselinBUL27601

Replay all the games in London Chess Classic 2016.