Discuss about China

Recent Articles about China

Ding Liren and Levon Aronian off to Finals – FIDE World Cup 2017

We saw four draws in four classical games in the two semi-final matches (replay). Thus both match-ups headed to the playoffs.

In the match-up between Wesley So and Ding Liren, the first pair of rapid games (25mins + 10sec) ended in further draws, but in the second pair of rapid games (10mins + 10sec), Ding Liren drew first blood in the first game and in the second game he was happy enough for the draw. Replay games here.

Wesley So vs. Ding Liren match-up results – FIDE World Cup 2017 Semifinals

What happened to Aronian vs. MVL? »

Advertisements

FIDE World Cup 2017 Semi Finals

From 128 players, now we’re down to just 4: Levon Aronian, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Wesley So and Ding Liren.

Big names that were not able to make it to the Final Four include Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana, Vladimir Kramnik, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Hikaru Nakamura, Alexander Grischuk, Viswanathan Anand, Sergey Karjakin and Anish Giri.

Remember, the winners (2) of the Semi-Final round are secured a spot in next year’s Candidates tournament.

May 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

In this month’s FIDE ratings update, Vladimir Kramnik is back at No. 3 and Levon Aronian at No. 6.

FIDE Ratings Top 20 – May 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, Magnus g NOR2832 7 1990
2So, Wesley g USA2815 11 1993
3Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS2811 0 1975
4Caruana, Fabiano g USA2802 18 1992
5Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA2795 7 1990
6Aronian, Levon g ARM2789 7 1982
7Nakamura, Hikaru g USA2786 11 1987
8Anand, Viswanathan g IND2786 0 1969
9Giri, Anish g NED2785 20 1994
10Karjakin, Sergey g RUS2783 0 1990
11Ding, Liren g CHN2773 14 1992
12Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE2772 0 1985
13Svidler, Peter g RUS2755 10 1976
14Eljanov, Pavel g UKR2755 2 1983
15Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS2751 0 1990
16Harikrishna, P. g IND2750 10 1986
17Grischuk, Alexander g RUS2750 0 1983
18Adams, Michael g ENG2747 12 1971
19Yu, Yangyi g CHN2743 14 1994
20Topalov, Veselin g BUL2741 0 1975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list for May 2017.

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.

Nakamura wins Gibraltar 2017 title

Hikaru Nakamura and Yu Yangyi won their respective games in the final Round 10 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017, to get a shot at the title when David Antón Guijarro drew his game against Michael Adams.

At the end of Round 10, Guijarro, Nakamura, and Yu were tied, thus necessitated a playoff:

Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 Final Ranking

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1 
124GMAnton Guijarro DavidESP26508,02859
23GMNakamura HikaruUSA27858,02847
38GMYu YangyiCHN27388,02830
42GMVachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA27967,52804
55GMAdams MichaelENG27517,52797
628GMSutovsky EmilISR26287,52759
713GMCheparinov IvanBUL26897,52755
87GMTopalov VeselinBUL27397,52749
910GMGelfand BorisISR27217,52729
1020GMHowell David W LENG26557,02732
1138GMJu WenjunCHN25837,02731
1216GMShort Nigel DENG26757,02722
131GMCaruana FabianoUSA28277,02709
27GMAkobian VaruzhanUSA26337,02709
1512GMMatlakov MaximRUS27017,02699
1611GMNaiditsch ArkadijAZE27027,02696
179GMVitiugov NikitaRUS27247,02679
1818GMFressinet LaurentFRA26607,02677
1921GMIturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26527,02675
2026GMSethuraman S.P.IND26377,02673
216GMSvidler PeterRUS27487,02671
2237GMLalith Babu M RIND25877,02640
 

See complete list

Replay all games in Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017.

Continue with the Playoff round »

Guijarro leads Gibraltar 2017 with 1 round to go

GM David Anton Guijarro

David Anton Guijarro beats Veselin Topalov in the penultimate Round 9 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 (Replay ») to take the solo lead with 1 round to go. He might only be the 24th seed (ELO 2650) coming into this tournament, but he finds himself ahead of household names in the chess world such as Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, and especially Fabiano Caruana.

Caruana is having a hard time in this tournament after he lost to Nigel Short in the 6th round and drew with several lower rated players in earlier rounds before that, thus he’s at No. 12 in the ranking after Round 9. He’s currently at 3rd place in the live ratings with 2819.7. He’s set to face Varuzhan Akobian in the final round.

Gibraltar ranking after round 9 »

Replay: Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017