Discuss about Czech Republic

Recent Articles about Czech Republic

Baku 2016 (Open) – Round 4 Results, Ranking after Round 4, and Round 5 Team Matchups

Open Round 4 Results

There were a few but big upsets in Round 4. The 5th seed Ukraine defeated the number 1 seed Russia, while the 17th seed Czech Republic drew against the 2nd seed United States as all their games ended in draws.

No.SNoTeamRes.:Res.TeamSNo
15Ukraine:Russia1
29India:Cuba15
32United States of America2:2Czech Republic17
430Romania1:3Azerbaijan 14
53China3:1Italy36
66England½:Netherlands11
723Belarus:Latvia21
824Serbia2:2Slovenia29
927Greece2:2France8
1014Spain:½Peru34
1118Croatia:Mongolia57
1237Kazakhstan2:2Estonia61
1320Georgia3:1Bulgaria22
147Poland3:1Montenegro50
1519Turkey4:0Scotland63
1669Ireland1:3Vietnam32
1725Canada4:0Indonesia67
1810Hungary4:0Nicaragua102
1985Luxembourg2:2Portugal60
2045Australia:Norway12
2131Uzbekistan:Argentina26
2248Switzerland1:3Brazil33
2313Germany3:1Israel16
2451Lithuania1:3Paraguay39
2559Singapore:½Monaco71
2694Guatemala0:4Denmark42
2778Kyrgyzstan:Venezuela56
2881Algeria1:3United Arab Emirates68
2977Tajikistan:Moldova35
3084Faroe Isles½:Iceland44
3153Philippines:½Costa Rica70
3266Albania½:Bangladesh58
3347Chile4:0Bahrain147
3443Egypt:Ecuador82
3572ICCD1:3Belgium64
3676Azerbaijan 3½:Turkmenistan62
3779South Africa3:1Austria40
3865FYROM2:2Colombia52
3946Iran4:0Wales99
4055Qatar:Cyprus121
4193Iraq1:3Slovakia49
4254Finland4:0Tunisia122
4341Bosnia & Herzegovina4:0Chinese Taipei137
44148Macau0:4Trinidad & Tobago113
45133Ethiopia0:4Zambia83
4697Japan3:1Sao Tome & Principe156
47116Panama2:2Malaysia104
48109Pakistan3:1South Sudan176
4988Andorra:Myanmar107
50108Madagascar:Morocco98
5173Uruguay3:1Ivory Coast164
5296Angola½:Dominican Republic80
5389Kosovo*1:3Mexico74
54128Kuwait1:3Zimbabwe92
55106El Salvador½:New Zealand86
56101Syria:Lebanon105
57115Jamaica:Nigeria87
58127Nepal2:2South Korea123
59100Thailand4:0Papua New Guinea167
60114Honduras:Mozambique117
61119Malta2:2Sri Lanka124
62138Saudi Arabia0:4Bolivia95
63126Mauritius1:3Hong Kong132
6491Jordan4:0Palestine129
65145Jersey0:4Puerto Rico111
66118Libya:Barbados103
67130Surinam4:0Mauritania141
68125Namibia2:2Malawi131
69140Netherlands Antilles4:0Guam150
70136Liechtenstein½:Sudan110
71152Afghanistan3:1Fiji153
72157Guyana0:4Ghana144
73151Bahamas4:0Swaziland170
74165Lesotho1:3Brunei120
75159Bermuda:Somalia174
76162Tanzania0:4Botswana135
77142Haiti2:2Guernsey143
78149San Marino3:1Togo166
79178Congo1:3Aruba155
80112Uganda3:1Maldives154
81134Oman4:0US Virgin Isles158
8238Sweden:½IPCA75
8390IBCA½:Azerbaijan 228
84163Palau:Gambia175
85139Kenya:not paired-2
86146Cameroon:not paired-2
87160Mali:not paired-2
88161Rwanda:not paired-2
89168Sierra Leone:not paired-2
90169Liberia:not paired-2
91171Seychelles:not paired-2
92172Burundi:not paired-2
93173Senegal:not paired-2
94177Eritrea:not paired-2
95179Central African Republic:not paired-2
96180Djibouti:not paired-2
 
Advertisements

FIDE Ratings Update — September 2016

It’s the beginning of the month, and thus a new ratings update. A lot of rearrangements happen in the Top 20, but the composition is basically still the same.

Fabiano Caruana gained 1 ELO rating point to catch up with Vladimir Kramnik at 2808. Wesley So gained 11 ELO rating points (2782) from his stellar performance in Sinquefield Cup, but that was not enough to catch up with Hikaru Nakamura at number 6 (2789). Anish Giri shaved off some 14 points, from 2769 to 2755, and slid down from number 9 to number 12 in September.

Below is the Top 20 table, but you may check out the full Top 100 here.

FIDE Ratings Top 20 - September 2016

RkNameTi.FedRtgGmsB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR285701990
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA281391990
3Caruana, FabianogUSA280891992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280801975
5Aronian, LevongARM279591982
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA278991987
7So, WesleygUSA278291993
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277691969
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS276901990
10Topalov, VeselingBUL276891975
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276171985
12Giri, AnishgNED275591994
13Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275401983
14Ding, LirengCHN275391992
15Harikrishna, P.gIND275201986
16Rapport, RichardgHUN275201996
17Li, Chao bgCHN274691989
18Svidler, PetergRUS274591976
19Gelfand, BorisgISR274301968
20Navara, DavidgCZE274201985
Check out the full Top 100 List.

FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave takes the 2nd spot, but can he maintain the momentum come Sinquefield Cup 2016?

The FIDE Ratings update for the month of August 2016 is out.

There are a lot of changes in the top 10, including MVL‘s jump from number 4 to number 2 after a 21 ELO rating points boost from 2798 to 2819. Let’s find out if he can keep his momentum in the upcoming Sinquefield Cup.

Ding Liren lost 23 ELO points after his loss in his mini match against Alexander Grischuk, among others, and thus slid down from number 8 to number 13.

Anish Giri and Sergey Karjakin lost ground as well after their dismal performances in Bilbao, and thus enabling Wesley So to gain control of the 7th spot.

You’ll find below the top 20 list:

FIDE Ratings Top 20 - August 2016

RkNameTi.FedRtgGmsB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2857101990
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2819111990
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280871975
4Caruana, FabianogUSA280771992
5Aronian, LevongARM279201982
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2791101987
7So, WesleygUSA2771101993
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277001969
9Giri, AnishgNED2769101994
10Karjakin, SergeygRUS2769101990
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276401985
12Topalov, VeselingBUL276101975
13Ding, LirengCHN2755161992
14Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275441983
15Li, Chao bgCHN275391989
16Harikrishna, P.gIND2752131986
17Rapport, RichardgHUN275201996
18Svidler, PetergRUS275141976
19Gelfand, BorisgISR274361968
20Navara, DavidgCZE274271985
Check out the Top 100 List.

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016”

FIDE Ratings List July 2016

The FIDE Ratings List updated for July 2016 is here. Check out the top 20 in the table below.

FIDE Ratings Top 20--July 2016

RankNameCountryRatingGames
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR28550
2Kramnik, VladimirRUS28120
3Caruana, FabianoUSA28109
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA279810
5Aronian, LevonARM27920
6Nakamura, HikaruUSA27870
7Giri, AnishNED27859
8Ding, LirenCHN27783
9Karjakin, SergeyRUS27739
10Anand, ViswanathanIND27700
11So, WesleyUSA27700
12Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE276412
13Topalov, VeselinBUL27610
14Svidler, PeterRUS27590
15Li, Chao bCHN27580
16Harikrishna, P.IND27559
17Rapport, RichardHUN275213
18Grischuk, AlexanderRUS27470
19Navara, DavidCZE274519
20Eljanov, PavelUKR27379

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings List July 2016”