Discuss about England

Recent Articles about England

Guijarro leads Gibraltar 2017 with 1 round to go

GM David Anton Guijarro

David Anton Guijarro beats Veselin Topalov in the penultimate Round 9 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 (Replay ») to take the solo lead with 1 round to go. He might only be the 24th seed (ELO 2650) coming into this tournament, but he finds himself ahead of household names in the chess world such as Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, and especially Fabiano Caruana.

Caruana is having a hard time in this tournament after he lost to Nigel Short in the 6th round and drew with several lower rated players in earlier rounds before that, thus he’s at No. 12 in the ranking after Round 9. He’s currently at 3rd place in the live ratings with 2819.7. He’s set to face Varuzhan Akobian in the final round.

Gibraltar ranking after round 9 »

Advertisements

Replay: Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017

 

February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3

Following his outstanding performance in Tata Steel Masters 2017, Wesley So is now the world’s number 3 in the official FIDE Ratings List, with a rating of 2822.

Despite the Live Ratings indicating So as now No. 2 after Fabiano Caruana dropped some ELO points to today’s 2820, Caruana’s sub-optimal performance from Gibraltar are not yet in for the official tally.

Levon Aronian gained some ELO points as well from Tata Steel, to settle for 7th to 8th place, with a rating of 2785.

See Top 20 List »

FIDE Ratings – January 2017

Wesley So starts the year 2017 being part of the 2800 club. In the official FIDE Ratings list for January 2017, he’s at the 4th place with 2808 ELO points, up 14 points from last month. He overtook Maxime Vachier-Lagrave after winning the London Chess Classic back in December.

See below the Top 20 list:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR284001990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA2827111992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281191975
4So, WesleygUSA280891993
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2796111990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND2786111969
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA278591987
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278501990
9Aronian, LevongARM278091982
10Giri, AnishgNED277391994
11Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276621986
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276621985
14Ding, LirengCHN276041992
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275541983
16Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275221969
17Adams, MichaelgENG2751111971
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL275061987
19Svidler, PetergRUS274841976
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274211983
 

Check out the Top 100 list for January 2017.

Wesley So Wins London Chess Classic 2016 and Grand Chess Tour 2016 Titles

It’s a proud moment for Wesley So. He ends the year on a high note.

This, after Wesley So drew his final round game against Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, while his closest contender for the London title, Fabiano Caruana, settled for draws as well against Anish Giri.

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 9 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
2Anand, Viswanathan½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
3Giri, Anish½-½Caruana, Fabiano
4Aronian, Levon0-1Topalov, Veselin
5Adams, Michael½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Interesting to note that Veselin Topalov finally scored a win against Levon Aronian in Round 9. He’s not going home scoreless after all, although at the bottom of the ranking nonetheless.

Replay all Round 9 games below:Replay »

Final Ranking »

Wesley So Leads London Chess Classic 2016 with 1 Round to go

Wesley So is the clear winner of the Grand Chess Tour 2016 with one round to go, but is unsure yet if he wins the London leg.

All games were drawn in the penultimate Round 8, except, of course, no surprise there — the Topalov game.

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 8 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1Caruana, Fabiano½-½So, Wesley
2Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Giri, Anish
3Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Aronian, Levon
4Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Adams, Michael
5Topalov, Veselin0-1Anand, Viswanathan

Replay all Round 8 games below:Replay »

Check out the ranking after Round 8 »

London Chess Classic 2016 Ranking After Round 7

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 7 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
2Nakamura, Hikaru1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Aronian, Levon½-½Anand, Viswanathan
4Giri, Anish½-½Topalov, Veselin
5Adams, Michael½-½Caruana, Fabiano

Replay all the Round 7 games below:Replay »

London Chess Classic 2016 Ranking After Round 7

#NameFEDRatingScore
1So, WesleyUSA27945
2Caruana, FabianoUSA2823
3Kramnik, VladimirRUS28094
4Nakamura, HikaruUSA27794
5Aronian, LevonARM2785
6Anand, ViswanathanIND2779
7Giri, AnishNED2771
8Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA28043
9Adams, MichaelENG27483
10Topalov, VeselinBUL27601

Replay all the games in London Chess Classic 2016.

So, Caruana, MVL win in Round 6 – London Chess Classic 2016

GM Veselin Topalov appears to have made losing a habit in the first 6 rounds of London Chess Classic 2016. This is his fifth loss in 6 games. He is now out of the top 20 in the live ratings list.

His latest tragedy in the 6th round came from the tournament leader, Wesley So. Fabiano Caruana and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave won their games as well against Hikaru Nakamura and Levon Aronian, respectively.

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Caruana, Fabiano1-0Nakamura, Hikaru
2Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Adams, Michael
3Anand, Viswanathan½-½Giri, Anish
4Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Aronian, Levon
5Topalov, Veselin0-1So, Wesley
 

Replay the games of Round 6 below: Replay »

Check out the ranking after Round 6 »

Wesley So Still Leads London Chess Classic 2016 After 5 Rounds

We’re beyond halfway the tournament, with 5 rounds completed out of the scheduled 9.

In Round 5, only the English Mickey Adams won against Veselin Topalov:Replay »

London Chess Classic 2016 Round 5 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley½-½Anand, Viswanathan
2Aronian, Levon½-½Giri, Anish
3Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
4Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Caruana, Fabiano
5Adams, Michael1-0Topalov, Veselin
 

Topalov can’t seem to get his groove going in this tournament as he scored ½ only out of 5 games. This is a total opposite of his performance during the Sinquefield Cup.

Check out the ranking after 5 rounds »

Two in a row for Nakamura

Hikaru Nakamura wins anew in Round 4 of the London Chess Classic 2016, the fourth and final leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2016, against Veselin Topalov.

This is the only decisive game of the round, all the rest were drawn.

Wesley So failed to capitalize on his 1-pawn advantage against his nemesis, Anish Giri, to settle for draws.

See the summary of the results of Round 4 in the following table:

#WhiteResultBlack
1Caruana, Fabiano½-½Aronian, Levon
2Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Giri, Anish½-½So, Wesley
4Anand, Viswanathan½-½Adams, Michael
5Topalov, Veselin0-1Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Replay the games of Round 4 below: Replay »

Check out the ranking after Round 4 »