Discuss about France

Recent Articles about France

All Draws in Round 3 Norway Chess 2017

The Round 3 games of the Altibox Norway Chess 2017 were nothing short of action, as players tend to create imbalance among their games, but they ended in draws nonetheless.Replay »

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 3 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1/2-1/2Nakamura, Hikaru
2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1/2-1/2Caruana, Fabiano
3Karjakin, Sergey1/2-1/2Anand, Viswanathan
4Kramnik, Vladimir1/2-1/2So, Wesley
5Aronian, Levon1/2-1/2Giri, Anish
 

Here’s the ranking after 3 rounds »

Advertisements

Kramnik beats Anand in Round 2 Norway Chess 2017

Vladimir Kramnik came out strong with the black pieces and defeated Viswanathan Anand in Round 2 of Altibox Norway Chess 2017.Replay »

The rest of the games ended in draws.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Giri, Anish1/2-1/2Karjakin, Sergey
2Nakamura, Hikaru1/2-1/2Aronian, Levon
3Anand, Viswanathan0-1Kramnik, Vladimir
4Caruana, Fabiano1/2-1/2Carlsen, Magnus
5So, Wesley1/2-1/2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
 

This win by Kramnik made him reclaim the 2nd place in the live rankings: See live ratings »

Nakamura draws first blood in Round 1 Norway Chess 2017

Hikaru Nakamura grabs the early lead in the opening round of Altibox Norway Chess 2017 tournament, as he beats Anish Giri in 67 moves of the Grunfeld Defense.

The rest of the games ended in draws.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 1 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Hikaru Nakamura1-0Anish Giri
2Levon Aronian½-½Fabiano Caruana
3Magnus Carlsen½-½Wesley So
4M. Vachier-Lagrave½-½Vishy Anand
5Vladimir Kramnik½-½Sergey Karjakin
 

Replay the games below:Replay »

Photo courtesy: @NorwayChess

Garry Kasparov on the most likely next challenger to Magnus Carlsen

Garry Kasparov joined the podcast host Tyler Cowen for the latter’s program/podcast called Conversations with Tyler. In that episode, Kasparov discussed his views and opinions about AI (Artificial Intelligence), chess, and the future of creativity.

Towards the end of the interview, Cowen asked Kasparov who he thinks will be the most likely next challenger to the World Champion, Magnus Carlsen.

Kasparov ranked them in the following order:

  1. Wesley So
  2. Fabiano Caruana
  3. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

Excerpt of that follows: Read the excerpt »

May 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

In this month’s FIDE ratings update, Vladimir Kramnik is back at No. 3 and Levon Aronian at No. 6.

FIDE Ratings Top 20 – May 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, Magnus g NOR2832 7 1990
2So, Wesley g USA2815 11 1993
3Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS2811 0 1975
4Caruana, Fabiano g USA2802 18 1992
5Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA2795 7 1990
6Aronian, Levon g ARM2789 7 1982
7Nakamura, Hikaru g USA2786 11 1987
8Anand, Viswanathan g IND2786 0 1969
9Giri, Anish g NED2785 20 1994
10Karjakin, Sergey g RUS2783 0 1990
11Ding, Liren g CHN2773 14 1992
12Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE2772 0 1985
13Svidler, Peter g RUS2755 10 1976
14Eljanov, Pavel g UKR2755 2 1983
15Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS2751 0 1990
16Harikrishna, P. g IND2750 10 1986
17Grischuk, Alexander g RUS2750 0 1983
18Adams, Michael g ENG2747 12 1971
19Yu, Yangyi g CHN2743 14 1994
20Topalov, Veselin g BUL2741 0 1975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list for May 2017.

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 – World’s Strongest Chess Tournament

Dubbed as the World’s Strongest Chess Tournament, Altibox Norway Chess 2017, which is scheduled to happen June 5 to 17 this year, was able to gather to play the current (February 2017) top 10 players in the world:

  1. World chess champion, Magnus Carlsen (Norway)
  2. Wesley So (USA)
  3. Fabiano Caruana (USA)
  4. Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)
  5. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France)
  6. Hikaru Nakamura (USA)
  7. Viswanathan Anand (India)
  8. Levon Aronian (Armenia)
  9. Sergey Karjakin (Russia)
  10. Anish Giri (The Netherlands)

From its website: Continue reading “Altibox Norway Chess 2017 – World’s Strongest Chess Tournament”

Grand Chess Tour 2017 Schedule and Confirmed Participants (so far)

Eight of the top ten players are set to participate in the 2017 edition of the Grand Chess Tour. One rapid and blitz event was added to the events line-up from last year, i.e., the Saint Louis Rapid, which should follow soon after the Sinquefield Cup.

It’s a great year ahead, indeed, for chess fans for 2017.

2017 Grand Chess Tour Schedule

List of confirmed participants »

Nakamura wins Gibraltar 2017 title

Hikaru Nakamura and Yu Yangyi won their respective games in the final Round 10 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017, to get a shot at the title when David Antón Guijarro drew his game against Michael Adams.

At the end of Round 10, Guijarro, Nakamura, and Yu were tied, thus necessitated a playoff:

Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 Final Ranking

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1 
124GMAnton Guijarro DavidESP26508,02859
23GMNakamura HikaruUSA27858,02847
38GMYu YangyiCHN27388,02830
42GMVachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA27967,52804
55GMAdams MichaelENG27517,52797
628GMSutovsky EmilISR26287,52759
713GMCheparinov IvanBUL26897,52755
87GMTopalov VeselinBUL27397,52749
910GMGelfand BorisISR27217,52729
1020GMHowell David W LENG26557,02732
1138GMJu WenjunCHN25837,02731
1216GMShort Nigel DENG26757,02722
131GMCaruana FabianoUSA28277,02709
27GMAkobian VaruzhanUSA26337,02709
1512GMMatlakov MaximRUS27017,02699
1611GMNaiditsch ArkadijAZE27027,02696
179GMVitiugov NikitaRUS27247,02679
1818GMFressinet LaurentFRA26607,02677
1921GMIturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26527,02675
2026GMSethuraman S.P.IND26377,02673
216GMSvidler PeterRUS27487,02671
2237GMLalith Babu M RIND25877,02640
 

See complete list

Replay all games in Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017.

Continue with the Playoff round »