Discuss about Philippines

Recent Articles about Philippines

Caruana Wins London Chess Classic 2017; Carlsen Bags Home the Grand Chess Tour 2017 Title

Fabiano Caruana and Ian Nepomniachtchi won 3 games each and tied for first place in the 9-round London Chess Classic 2017, the last and final leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017.

London Chess Classic 2017 Final Results

#NameFEDRtg12345678910Pts
1Caruana FabianoUSA2799*½½½½½½1116
Nepomniachtchi IanRUS2729½*1½½½½½116
3Carlsen MagnusNOR2837½0*½½½1½½15
4Vachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA2789½½½*½½½1½½5
So WesleyUSA2788½½½½*½½½1½5
6Nakamura HikaruUSA2781½½½½½*½½½½4.5
7Aronian LevonARM2805½½0½½½*½½½4
8Karjakin SergeyRUS27600½½0½½½*½½3.5
9Anand ViswanathanIND278200½½0½½½*½3
Adams MichaelENG2715000½½½½½½*3

They headed to the 4-round 10m+5spm tiebreak matches, and Caruana eventually won with 3 draws and the Game 4 win.

Continue reading “Caruana Wins London Chess Classic 2017; Carlsen Bags Home the Grand Chess Tour 2017 Title”

Advertisements

Ding Liren and Levon Aronian off to Finals – FIDE World Cup 2017

We saw four draws in four classical games in the two semi-final matches (replay). Thus both match-ups headed to the playoffs.

In the match-up between Wesley So and Ding Liren, the first pair of rapid games (25mins + 10sec) ended in further draws, but in the second pair of rapid games (10mins + 10sec), Ding Liren drew first blood in the first game and in the second game he was happy enough for the draw. Replay games here.

Wesley So vs. Ding Liren match-up results – FIDE World Cup 2017 Semifinals

What happened to Aronian vs. MVL? »

FIDE World Cup 2017 Semi Finals

From 128 players, now we’re down to just 4: Levon Aronian, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Wesley So and Ding Liren.

Big names that were not able to make it to the Final Four include Magnus Carlsen, Fabiano Caruana, Vladimir Kramnik, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Hikaru Nakamura, Alexander Grischuk, Viswanathan Anand, Sergey Karjakin and Anish Giri.

Remember, the winners (2) of the Semi-Final round are secured a spot in next year’s Candidates tournament.

Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017

With six rounds down and 3 to go, the defending champion of the Sinquefield Cup 2017 as well as the Grand Chess Tour 2017, Wesley So, finds himself solely at the bottom of the standings as he lost his 6th round game against Levon Aronian. Replay »

The rest of the Round 6 games were draws.

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Aronian, Levon1-0So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Svidler, Peter
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 6

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27914.011.25
2Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.510.50
Aronian, LevonARM28093.59.75
Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.59.50
5Caruana, FabianoUSA28073.010.00
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27733.08.75
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.57.75
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.57.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.56.75
10So, WesleyUSA28102.05.00
 

Replay all Sinquefield Cup 2017 games.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Carlsen defeats Wesley So in Round 5 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Magnus Carlsen defeated Wesley So in the fifth round of Sinquefield Cup 2017 to remain within striking distance of the leader, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 5 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Aronian, Levon
2Anand, Viswanathan1-0Caruana, Fabiano
3Karjakin, Sergey½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Svidler, Peter
5So, Wesley0-1Carlsen, Magnus
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 5

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27913.58.25
2Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.07.25
Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.07.25
4Aronian, LevonARM28092.56.50
Caruana, FabianoUSA28072.56.25
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27732.55.50
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.05.25
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.05.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.04.50
So, WesleyUSA28102.04.00
 

Replay all games here.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Carlsen, Caruana and So win in Round 2 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Another action-packed Round 2 in Sinquefield Cup 2017 as 60% of the games are once again decisive. The top 3 players in the world in terms of FIDE ratings won their games in this round.

Wesley So bounced back from his Round 1 loss by defeating Ian Nepomniachtchi in Round 2. Magnus Carlsen displayed his dominance against his former challenger Sergey Karjakin in the world chess crown. Fabiano Caruana delivered a fine win against Levon Aronian after a rook+bishop vs. rook ending.Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1-0Karjakin, Sergey
2Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Aronian, Levon0-1Caruana, Fabiano
4Svidler, Peter½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1So, Wesley
 

Thus at the end of Round 2, Carlsen, Caruana and MVL lead the tournament with 1.5 points apiece. Ranking after Round 2 »