Discuss about Philippines

Recent Articles about Philippines

Wesley So and Alexander Onischuk Headed to the Playoff for the US Chess Championship 2017 Title

Wesley So settled for draw after a three-fold repetition against Daniel Naroditsky in the final Round 11 of US Chess Championship 2017 after just 14 moves. Wesley was so disappointed he was forced by Naroditsky to a draw, he hurriedly went out of the playing building and refused to give interviews.

Wesley later commented on Chessgames.com and explained:

I did not force the draw, Daniel did. I was set for a long fight today knowing he needs a full point to get into World Cup. Shocked me that he forced the draw.. In this interview he explains his decision (needs to write his terms papers for submission Monday morning and does not like Berlin).

Very upsetting but God will take care of me.

Watch Naroditsky’s post-game interview »

Advertisements

Analyzed: Jeffery Xiong vs. Wesley So – Round 9 US Chess Championship 2017

GM Pepe Cuenca of Spain is ecstatic with excitement as he analyzes and explains this great win by Wesley So, playing as black, against the United State’s most promising youngster, Jeffery Xiong.

He calls this game one of the best finishes in chess in the last year or two.

Watch the video analysis below:

Replay the game below:Replay »

So and Akobian Lead US Chess Championship 2017 after Round 9, with 2 Rounds to go

In Round 9 action of the US Chess Championship 2017, Wesley So won against Jeffery Xiong, while Hikaru Nakamura and Fabiano Caruana both lost to Alexander Onischuk and Varuzhan Akobian, respectively.

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 9 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1Akobian, Varuzhan1-0Caruana, Fabiano
2Nakamura, Hikaru0-1Onischuk, Alexander
3Naroditsky, Daniel½-½Shabalov, Alexander
4Robson, Ray½-½Zherebukh, Yaroslav
5Kamsky, Gata½-½Shankland, Samuel L
6Xiong, Jeffery0-1So, Wesley

Replay all Round 9 games below:Replay »

Thus, at the end of Round 9, Wesley So and Varuzhan Akobian share the lead, with two more rounds to go.

Ranking after Round 9 »

Wesley So Leads US Chess Championship 2017 after Round 4

Wesley So won with white against Alexander Onischuk in Round 4 of the US Chess Championship 2017, to take the solo lead of the tournament. Replay the game below:Replay »

The rest of the Round 4 games were drawn:

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 4 Results

GameWhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley1-0Onischuk, Alexander
2Naroditsky, Daniel½-½Robson, Ray
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Xiong, Jeffery
4Shankland, Samuel L½-½Zherebukh, Yaroslav
5Kamsky, Gata½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
6Shabalov, Alexander½-½Akobian, Varuzhan

This is the 60th consecutive no-loss game of Wesley So.

Ranking after Round 4 »

US Chess Championships 2017 Round 2 Results

The action continues, with Varuzhan Akobian and Alexander Onischuk scoring for this second round of the US Chess Championship 2017, joining Wesley So and Hikaru Nakamura at the top of the ranking.

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1Caruana, Fabiano½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
2Shankland, Samuel L½-½So, Wesley
3Naroditsky, Daniel½-½Zherebukh, Yaroslav
4Xiong, Jeffery½-½Robson, Ray
5Kamsky, Gata0-1Akobian, Varuzhan
6Shabalov, Alexander0-1Onischuk, Alexander
 

Replay all Round 2 games below:Replay »

Check out the ranking after Round 2 »

US Chess Championships 2017: So and Nakamura Win in the Opening Round

The US Chess Championships 2017 is an 11-round, 12-player tournament, among the very strong members of the USCF. This happens in St. Louis from 29 March to 10 April 2017.

In the opening round, we saw the top seed, Wesley So, slated against the last seed, Alexander Shabalov. So won that game. Another decisive game in Round 1 was the game of Hikaru Nakamura, playing as black, winning against Ray Robson.

US Chess Championships 2017 Round 1 Results

WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley1-0Shabalov, Alexander
2Shankland, Samuel L½-½Caruana, Fabiano
3Onischuk, Alexander½-½Naroditsky, Daniel
4Akobian, Varuzhan½-½Xiong, Jeffery
5Zherebukh, Yaroslav½-½Kamsky, Gata
6Robson, Ray0-1Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Ranking after Round 1 »

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 – World’s Strongest Chess Tournament

Dubbed as the World’s Strongest Chess Tournament, Altibox Norway Chess 2017, which is scheduled to happen June 5 to 17 this year, was able to gather to play the current (February 2017) top 10 players in the world:

  1. World chess champion, Magnus Carlsen (Norway)
  2. Wesley So (USA)
  3. Fabiano Caruana (USA)
  4. Vladimir Kramnik (Russia)
  5. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France)
  6. Hikaru Nakamura (USA)
  7. Viswanathan Anand (India)
  8. Levon Aronian (Armenia)
  9. Sergey Karjakin (Russia)
  10. Anish Giri (The Netherlands)

From its website: Continue reading “Altibox Norway Chess 2017 – World’s Strongest Chess Tournament”

Grand Chess Tour 2017 Schedule and Confirmed Participants (so far)

Eight of the top ten players are set to participate in the 2017 edition of the Grand Chess Tour. One rapid and blitz event was added to the events line-up from last year, i.e., the Saint Louis Rapid, which should follow soon after the Sinquefield Cup.

It’s a great year ahead, indeed, for chess fans for 2017.

2017 Grand Chess Tour Schedule

List of confirmed participants »