Discuss about Ukraine

Recent Articles about Ukraine

May 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

In this month’s FIDE ratings update, Vladimir Kramnik is back at No. 3 and Levon Aronian at No. 6.

FIDE Ratings Top 20 – May 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, Magnus g NOR2832 7 1990
2So, Wesley g USA2815 11 1993
3Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS2811 0 1975
4Caruana, Fabiano g USA2802 18 1992
5Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA2795 7 1990
6Aronian, Levon g ARM2789 7 1982
7Nakamura, Hikaru g USA2786 11 1987
8Anand, Viswanathan g IND2786 0 1969
9Giri, Anish g NED2785 20 1994
10Karjakin, Sergey g RUS2783 0 1990
11Ding, Liren g CHN2773 14 1992
12Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE2772 0 1985
13Svidler, Peter g RUS2755 10 1976
14Eljanov, Pavel g UKR2755 2 1983
15Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS2751 0 1990
16Harikrishna, P. g IND2750 10 1986
17Grischuk, Alexander g RUS2750 0 1983
18Adams, Michael g ENG2747 12 1971
19Yu, Yangyi g CHN2743 14 1994
20Topalov, Veselin g BUL2741 0 1975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list for May 2017.

Advertisements

Mamedyarov Wins Shamkir Chess 2017

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov successfully defended his title as he won the 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial — Shamkir Chess 2017. This happened despite having lost the Round 8 game against Radoslaw Wojtaszek.

Wesley So wasn’t able to catch up as he drew both his Round 8 and 9 games.

Round 8 Results

Karjakin, Sergey – Eljanov, Pavel 1-0
Kramnik, Vladimir – Adams, Michael 1-0
So, Wesley – Radjabov, Teimour ½-½
Topalov, Veselin – Harikrishna, P. ½-½
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0

Round 9 Results

Adams, Michael – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½
Eljanov, Pavel – Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1
Harikrishna, P. – So, Wesley ½-½
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar – Topalov, Veselin ½-½
Radjabov, Teimour – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½

Check out the Final Ranking »

Topalov, So and Mamedyarov win in Round 6 Shamkir Chess 2017

It was an action-packed Round 6 of the 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017, as 3 of the 5 games were decisive.

It’s now two-in-a-row for Wesley So, after a slow start in this tournament, as he won this round again, this time against Sergey Karjakin.

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Topalov, Veselin1-0Eljanov, Pavel
2So, Wesley1-0Karjakin, Sergey
3Adams, Michael½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
4Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Radjabov, Teimour
5Kramnik, Vladimir0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar

Check out the ranking after Round 6 »

Wesley So Beats Kramnik in Round 5 Shamkir Chess 2017

Wesley So won his Round 5 game against the former World Champion, Vladimir Kramnik, in the 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017. As such, So reclaimed the 2nd place in the live ratings ranking:

Meanwhile, Sergey Karjakin also won in this round against another former FIDE World Champion, Veselin Topalov.

Results and Ranking after Round 5 »

Kramnik wins in Round 4 Shamkir Chess 2017

Vladimir Kramnik won his game against Pentala Harikrishna in Round 4 of 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial — Shamkir Chess 2017. The rest of the match-ups were drawn.Replay »

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 4 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar½-½Radjabov, Teimour
2Adams, Michael½-½Eljanov, Pavel
3Topalov, Veselin½-½So, Wesley
4Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Harikrishna, Pentala
5Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Karjakin, Sergey
 

Thus, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov still leads at the end of Round 4, with 5 more rounds to go: Ranking after Round 4 »

Mamedyarov Takes Lead after Round 3 – Shamkir Chess 2017

The defending champion, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, defeated Pavel Eljanov in Round 3 of the 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial – Shamkir Chess 2017, to take solo lead after the round with 2.5 points.

Shamkir Chess 2017 Round 3 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Topalov, Veselin½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
2Eljanov, Pavel0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
3Karjakin, Sergey0-1Adams, Michael
4So, Wesley½-½Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
5Radjabov, Teimour½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
 

Replay all Round 3 games below:Replay »

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking After Round 3

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE2772 2.5 3.50
2Topalov, VeselinBUL2741 2.0 2.75
Adams, MichaelENG2761 2.0 2.50
Eljanov, PavelUKR2751 2.0 2.00
5Kramnik, VladimirRUS2811 1.5 2.00
6Karjakin, SergeyRUS2783 1.0 1.75
So, WesleyUSA2822 1.0 1.50
Wojtaszek, RadoslawPOL2745 1.0 1.25
Radjabov, TeimourAZE2710 1.0 1.25
Harikrishna, PentalaIND2755 1.0 1.00
 

Replay all Shamkir Chess 2017 games.

Pavel Eljanov Leads Shamkir Chess 2017 after Round 2

Shamkir Chess 2017 Rounds 1 and 2 Results

WhiteResultsBlack
Round 1 (April 21, 2017)
Eljanov, Pavel1-0Radjabov, Teimour
Topalov, Veselin½-½Adams, Michael
Karjakin, Sergey½-½Harikrishna, Pentala
So, Wesley0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Round 2 (April 22, 2017)
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar½-½Karjakin, Sergey
Adams, Michael½-½So, Wesley
Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Radjabov, Teimour
Harikrishna, Pentala0-1Eljanov, Pavel
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw0-1Topalov, Veselin

Shamkir Chess 2017 Ranking After Round 2

#NamePtsSB
1Eljanov, Pavel21
2Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar1.51
Topalov, Veselin1.51
4Adams, Michael11
Karjakin, Sergey11
Kramnik, Vladimir10.5
7Harikrishna, P.0.50.5
Radjabov, Teimour0.50.5
So, Wesley0.50.5
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw0.50.5

Replay the games here.

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.

Guijarro leads Gibraltar 2017 with 1 round to go

GM David Anton Guijarro

David Anton Guijarro beats Veselin Topalov in the penultimate Round 9 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 (Replay ») to take the solo lead with 1 round to go. He might only be the 24th seed (ELO 2650) coming into this tournament, but he finds himself ahead of household names in the chess world such as Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, and especially Fabiano Caruana.

Caruana is having a hard time in this tournament after he lost to Nigel Short in the 6th round and drew with several lower rated players in earlier rounds before that, thus he’s at No. 12 in the ranking after Round 9. He’s currently at 3rd place in the live ratings with 2819.7. He’s set to face Varuzhan Akobian in the final round.

Gibraltar ranking after round 9 »