Discuss about United States

Recent Articles about United States

Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017

With six rounds down and 3 to go, the defending champion of the Sinquefield Cup 2017 as well as the Grand Chess Tour 2017, Wesley So, finds himself solely at the bottom of the standings as he lost his 6th round game against Levon Aronian. Replay »

The rest of the Round 6 games were draws.

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Aronian, Levon1-0So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Svidler, Peter
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 6

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27914.011.25
2Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.510.50
Aronian, LevonARM28093.59.75
Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.59.50
5Caruana, FabianoUSA28073.010.00
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27733.08.75
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.57.75
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.57.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.56.75
10So, WesleyUSA28102.05.00
 

Replay all Sinquefield Cup 2017 games.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Advertisements

Carlsen defeats Wesley So in Round 5 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Magnus Carlsen defeated Wesley So in the fifth round of Sinquefield Cup 2017 to remain within striking distance of the leader, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 5 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Aronian, Levon
2Anand, Viswanathan1-0Caruana, Fabiano
3Karjakin, Sergey½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Svidler, Peter
5So, Wesley0-1Carlsen, Magnus
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 5

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27913.58.25
2Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.07.25
Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.07.25
4Aronian, LevonARM28092.56.50
Caruana, FabianoUSA28072.56.25
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27732.55.50
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.05.25
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.05.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.04.50
So, WesleyUSA28102.04.00
 

Replay all games here.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Carlsen, Caruana and So win in Round 2 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Another action-packed Round 2 in Sinquefield Cup 2017 as 60% of the games are once again decisive. The top 3 players in the world in terms of FIDE ratings won their games in this round.

Wesley So bounced back from his Round 1 loss by defeating Ian Nepomniachtchi in Round 2. Magnus Carlsen displayed his dominance against his former challenger Sergey Karjakin in the world chess crown. Fabiano Caruana delivered a fine win against Levon Aronian after a rook+bishop vs. rook ending.Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1-0Karjakin, Sergey
2Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Aronian, Levon0-1Caruana, Fabiano
4Svidler, Peter½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1So, Wesley
 

Thus at the end of Round 2, Carlsen, Caruana and MVL lead the tournament with 1.5 points apiece. Ranking after Round 2 »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 1 Results

The third leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, the Sinquefield Cup 2017, kicked off with a bang as 3 out of 5 games in Round 1 were decisive.

The defending champion of the tournament, Wesley So, suffered a setback right at the opening Round 1 at the hands of MVL. See the rest of the results below:

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 1 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Karjakin, Sergey1-0Svidler, Peter
2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0So, Wesley
3Aronian, Levon1-0Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4Caruana, Fabiano½-½Carlsen, Magnus
5Anand, Viswanathan½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Replay all the games in Round 1 here: Sinquefield Cup 2017 (All Games Replay).

Ranking after Round 1 »

Magnus Carlsen wins Your Next Move 2017 – Leuven

Magnus Carlsen may have been down by 3 points when the rapid rounds of the tournament concluded against the then leader Wesley So, but after a spectacular performance of 14.5/18 in the blitz rounds, Carlsen came out the runaway winner of the second leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, the Your Next Move 2017, which happened in Leuven, Belgium.

This is a back-to-back tournament wins for Carlsen as he also won the the tour’s Paris leg last month. Remember that the Grand Chess Tour 2017 is composed of 5 tournaments as follows:

Your Next Move 2017 Final Ranking »

Carlsen and So tied for first place before the final Day 2 of blitz games in Your Next Move 2017

Magnus Carlsen was trailing Wesley So right from the start of the Blitz round of Your Next Move 2017, until the final round of the day, Round 9, when they finally faced each other and the former was just a point behind.

Replay Round 9 Blitz game between Magnus Carlsen vs. Wesley So below:Replay »

Your Next Move 2017 Blitz Rounds 1-9 Results

RoundWhiteResultsBlack
1Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Giri, Anish
Anand, Viswanathan0-1Carlsen, Magnus
So, Wesley1-0Jobava, Baadur
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Aronian, Levon
Ivanchuk, Vassily0-1Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Giri, Anish½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
So, Wesley1-0Anand, Viswanathan
Aronian, Levon1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Jobava, Baadur0-1Nepomniachtchi, Ian
3Kramnik, Vladimir½-½So, Wesley
Anand, Viswanathan1-0Jobava, Baadur
Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Aronian, Levon
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime0-1Carlsen, Magnus
Ivanchuk, Vassily0-1Giri, Anish
4Carlsen, Magnus1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Giri, Anish½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Anand, Viswanathan½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
So, Wesley0-1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Jobava, Baadur0-1Aronian, Levon
5Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Jobava, Baadur
Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1Carlsen, Magnus
Aronian, Levon1-0Giri, Anish
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime0-1Anand, Viswanathan
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½So, Wesley
6Carlsen, Magnus1-0Aronian, Levon
Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Anand, Viswanathan½-½Ivanchuk, Vassily
So, Wesley1-0Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Jobava, Baadur0-1Giri, Anish
7Giri, Anish1-0Carlsen, Magnus
Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Anand, Viswanathan
Aronian, Levon½-½So, Wesley
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Jobava, Baadur
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
8Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Anand, Viswanathan1-0Aronian, Levon
So, Wesley0-1Giri, Anish
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Jobava, Baadur0-1Carlsen, Magnus
9Carlsen, Magnus1-0So, Wesley
Giri, Anish½-½Anand, Viswanathan
Nepomniachtchi, Ian1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Aronian, Levon½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½Jobava, Baadur

Ranking follows »

Wesley So leads Your Next Move 2017 after the Rapid Rounds

Wesley So leads Leuven after the Rapid Rounds

After 9 rounds of rapid games, Wesley So is on top of the ranking for Your Next Move 2017, the 2nd leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, currently happening in Leuven, Belgium. There are 18 rounds of blitz games still left in the tournament.

Check out the results and ranking »

Wesley So defeated former and current world champions and leads Leuven after 6 rapid rounds

Day 2 of Your Next Move 2017, the second leg of Grand Chess Tour 2017, resumed in Leuven, Belgium for Rounds 4 to 6 of Rapid games.

The Your Next Move 2017 tournament format can be best described by the following chart:

Your Next Move 2017 Tournament Format

After 6 rounds of rapid chess, 22 games were decisive against 8 draws. That’s a high 73% decisive games percentage.

Read more »