Garry Kasparov on the most likely next challenger to Magnus Carlsen

Garry Kasparov joined the podcast host Tyler Cowen for the latter’s program/podcast called Conversations with Tyler. In that episode, Kasparov discussed his views and opinions about AI (Artificial Intelligence), chess, and the future of creativity.

Towards the end of the interview, Cowen asked Kasparov who he thinks will be the most likely next challenger to the World Champion, Magnus Carlsen.

Kasparov ranked them in the following order:

  1. Wesley So
  2. Fabiano Caruana
  3. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

Excerpt of that follows: Read the excerpt »

Advertisements

Computer Style of Playing Chess

Photo: Adam Nadel/Associated Press
Photo: Adam Nadel/Associated Press

This NPR article entitled, “20 Years Later, Humans Still No Match For Computers On The Chessboard“, describes best the playing style of computers vs. humans:

“And in those borderline cases when it’s not obvious that you have to retreat, chess players tend to not like to retreat,” Polgar says. “Let’s say you move a knight forward towards your opponent’s king, attacking. Unless you absolutely have to retreat, you rather try to follow up that attack by bringing more pieces to attack your opponent’s king.”

Computers display no such stubbornness. “A computer, if it calculates that the best move is to retreat, it has absolutely no psychological boundaries holding it back from retreating,” Polgar says.

Continue reading “Computer Style of Playing Chess”

Trash talks start leading to the World Championship match

magnus-carlsen-sergey-karjakin-world-championship-match-2016

On Chess24:

Karjakin: “If Carlsen wants to beat me he needs to show the best play of his life”

Also, did you know that if you type www.sergeykaryakin.com in your browser, it will redirect to magnuscarlsen.com? That’s quite cruel and funny at the same time, whoever devised it.

Personally, though, Sergey Karjakin may not be the most favorite challenger to match-up with Magnus Carlsen for the World Championship this year, but I think this will be the most followed World Championship match ever.

A queen in the game of kings

Philippine pride: Janelle Mae Frayna playing in Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad. Photo credit: David Llada
Philippine pride: Janelle Mae Frayna playing in Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad. Photo credit: David Llada

Janelle Mae Frayna was featured on Inquirer:

With her mother as her inspiration, she says she will be aiming for the GM title next year and the World Championship cycle in 2018.

“I feel I can do it,” says Janelle, who idolizes Hungarian GM Judith Polgar, the greatest woman player of all time.

With the way she played in the World Junior Championship and the Baku Olympiad, which were definitely no less than strong finishes, indeed, we believe she can do it!

Wesley So in Isle of Man (Masters) 2016

Wesley So came in as 2nd seed at the start of Chess.com’s Isle of Man International Chess Tournament 2016 (Masters category), with an ELO rating of 2794. Throughout the duration of the tournament, he played 9 rounds against players with an average rating of 2709. He tallied 4 wins and 5 draws, for a score of 6.5 points, a performance rating of 2767 — below his current rating.

The table below summarizes the opponents and results of Wesley So’s games in Isle of Man 2016:

RdWhiteRatingBlackRatingResult
1Brunello, Marina2382So, Wesley27940-1
2So, Wesley2794Harika, Dronavalli25281/2-1/2
3So, Wesley2794Merry, Alan B23881-0
4Granda Zuniga, Julio E2648So, Wesley27940-1
5So, Wesley2794Rodshtein, Maxim26871/2-1/2
6Bok, Benjamin2594So, Wesley27941/2-1/2
7So, Wesley2794Salem, A.R. Saleh26501-0
8Nakamura, Hikaru2787So, Wesley27941/2-1/2
9So, Wesley2794Eljanov, Pavel27411/2-1/2
 

Replay all Wesley So games »

FIDE Ratings Update – October 2016

A few big tournaments are still ongoing, namely: Isle of Man and Tal Memorial, thus their results are not yet counted for the October update of the FIDE Ratings List.

Nevertheless, a few changes happened since last month. Vladimir Kramnik retakes the 2nd place from Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, and Wesley So overtakes Hikaru Nakamura at the 6th place in the October ratings update.

Anish Giri may have earned 1 rating point, but Pentala Harikrishna and Ding Liren gained 10 points and 11 points, respectively, to overtake him in the ranking. Thus, Giri slid down from 12th to 14th place.

Listed below are the top 20 players as of the October 2016 update:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2853101990
2Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281781975
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2813101992
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA281191990
5Aronian, LevongARM279501982
6So, WesleygUSA2794101993
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA2787111987
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277601969
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS277291990
10Ding, LirengCHN2764141992
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE2762101985
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276291986
13Topalov, VeselingBUL276051975
14Giri, AnishgNED2756111994
15Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275291983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS2749101990
17Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL2746101987
18Adams, MichaelgENG274591971
19Svidler, PetergRUS274501976
20Gelfand, BorisgISR274301968
 

Check out the top 100 list in the October 2016 update.

Tal Memorial 2016

Another strong tournament is happening beginning this weekend. It is still strong, with an average rating of 2760, despite the absence of the World Champion, Magnus Carlsen, and the Americans (you know who).

See line up in the press release below:

Print

Continue reading “Tal Memorial 2016”

The Rapports

Chess24 had a great interview with the Rapport couple. Richard Rapport (ELO 2752) played Board 1 for Hungary Open team, while his wife Jovana is a WGM (ELO 2318) and also played Board 1 for Serbia Women’s team, in Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad.

I think they’re a great chess couple:

The Rapports. Photo by: Camilla Jovard
The Rapports. Photo by: Camilla Jovard

And I wonder what Mr. Sinquefield has to say about bringing the Rapports to the U.S.?

Magnus Carlsen on the Olympiad

Norway, the country and team represented by the World Champion, Magnus Carlsen, finished strong at fifth place in the last Olympiad.

But the tweets from Carlsen right after the conclusion of the event drew interests and intrigues among chess fans:

magnus-carlsen-tweet
World Champion Magnus Carlsen tweets on Tuesday, September 13, 2016.

Continue reading “Magnus Carlsen on the Olympiad”

Eugene Torre and Philippine Chess

torre

Ignacio Dee on Rappler:

Then he tightens the screws: a mating attack or an endgame. It makes no difference. In Baku, he was playing like he was in his 20s, with energy and not taking any breaks.

It is no wonder that many Filipinos who used to love chess passionately until their careers demanded their attention would comment joyfully, even Torre wins on Facebook.

We can celebrate the outstanding performance of GM Eugene Torre in Baku 2016 Chess Olympiad all we want, but let’s not overlook the fact that when a 64-year-old Torre leads the Philippine team in the Chess Olympiad is reminiscent of the sorry state of Philippine Chess.