Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017

With six rounds down and 3 to go, the defending champion of the Sinquefield Cup 2017 as well as the Grand Chess Tour 2017, Wesley So, finds himself solely at the bottom of the standings as he lost his 6th round game against Levon Aronian. Replay »

The rest of the Round 6 games were draws.

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Aronian, Levon1-0So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Svidler, Peter
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 6

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27914.011.25
2Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.510.50
Aronian, LevonARM28093.59.75
Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.59.50
5Caruana, FabianoUSA28073.010.00
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27733.08.75
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.57.75
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.57.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.56.75
10So, WesleyUSA28102.05.00
 

Replay all Sinquefield Cup 2017 games.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Advertisements

Carlsen defeats Wesley So in Round 5 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Magnus Carlsen defeated Wesley So in the fifth round of Sinquefield Cup 2017 to remain within striking distance of the leader, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 5 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Aronian, Levon
2Anand, Viswanathan1-0Caruana, Fabiano
3Karjakin, Sergey½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Svidler, Peter
5So, Wesley0-1Carlsen, Magnus
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 5

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27913.58.25
2Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.07.25
Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.07.25
4Aronian, LevonARM28092.56.50
Caruana, FabianoUSA28072.56.25
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27732.55.50
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.05.25
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.05.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.04.50
So, WesleyUSA28102.04.00
 

Replay all games here.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Carlsen, Caruana and So win in Round 2 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Another action-packed Round 2 in Sinquefield Cup 2017 as 60% of the games are once again decisive. The top 3 players in the world in terms of FIDE ratings won their games in this round.

Wesley So bounced back from his Round 1 loss by defeating Ian Nepomniachtchi in Round 2. Magnus Carlsen displayed his dominance against his former challenger Sergey Karjakin in the world chess crown. Fabiano Caruana delivered a fine win against Levon Aronian after a rook+bishop vs. rook ending.Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1-0Karjakin, Sergey
2Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Aronian, Levon0-1Caruana, Fabiano
4Svidler, Peter½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1So, Wesley
 

Thus at the end of Round 2, Carlsen, Caruana and MVL lead the tournament with 1.5 points apiece. Ranking after Round 2 »

Carlsen and So tied for first place before the final Day 2 of blitz games in Your Next Move 2017

Magnus Carlsen was trailing Wesley So right from the start of the Blitz round of Your Next Move 2017, until the final round of the day, Round 9, when they finally faced each other and the former was just a point behind.

Replay Round 9 Blitz game between Magnus Carlsen vs. Wesley So below:Replay »

Your Next Move 2017 Blitz Rounds 1-9 Results

RoundWhiteResultsBlack
1Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Giri, Anish
Anand, Viswanathan0-1Carlsen, Magnus
So, Wesley1-0Jobava, Baadur
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Aronian, Levon
Ivanchuk, Vassily0-1Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Giri, Anish½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
So, Wesley1-0Anand, Viswanathan
Aronian, Levon1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Jobava, Baadur0-1Nepomniachtchi, Ian
3Kramnik, Vladimir½-½So, Wesley
Anand, Viswanathan1-0Jobava, Baadur
Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Aronian, Levon
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime0-1Carlsen, Magnus
Ivanchuk, Vassily0-1Giri, Anish
4Carlsen, Magnus1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Giri, Anish½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Anand, Viswanathan½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
So, Wesley0-1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Jobava, Baadur0-1Aronian, Levon
5Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Jobava, Baadur
Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1Carlsen, Magnus
Aronian, Levon1-0Giri, Anish
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime0-1Anand, Viswanathan
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½So, Wesley
6Carlsen, Magnus1-0Aronian, Levon
Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Anand, Viswanathan½-½Ivanchuk, Vassily
So, Wesley1-0Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Jobava, Baadur0-1Giri, Anish
7Giri, Anish1-0Carlsen, Magnus
Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Anand, Viswanathan
Aronian, Levon½-½So, Wesley
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Jobava, Baadur
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
8Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Anand, Viswanathan1-0Aronian, Levon
So, Wesley0-1Giri, Anish
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Jobava, Baadur0-1Carlsen, Magnus
9Carlsen, Magnus1-0So, Wesley
Giri, Anish½-½Anand, Viswanathan
Nepomniachtchi, Ian1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Aronian, Levon½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½Jobava, Baadur

Ranking follows »

Wesley So leads Your Next Move 2017 after the Rapid Rounds

Wesley So leads Leuven after the Rapid Rounds

After 9 rounds of rapid games, Wesley So is on top of the ranking for Your Next Move 2017, the 2nd leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, currently happening in Leuven, Belgium. There are 18 rounds of blitz games still left in the tournament.

Check out the results and ranking »

Wesley So leads Your Next Move 2017 after Rapid Round 3

Your Next Move 2017 is the second leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, which is currently happening in the city of Leuven in Belgium. Just like the GCT Paris, Your Next Move comprises 9 rounds of rapid games and 18 blitz games. Rapid games are scored 2 points for a win and 1 point for a draw, while the Blitz are scored the normal way of 1 point for a win and 1/2 for draw.

On Your Next Move 2017 Day 1, Wesley So defeated Vladimir Kramnik and Magnus Carlsen to lead the tournament after 3 rapid rounds.Replay »

Results and Ranking follow »

Magnus Carlsen leads on Rapid Day 2 Grand Chess Tour Paris 2017

Day 2 of three rapid games for Rounds 4, 5 and 6 of Grand Chess Tour Paris 2017: Magnus Carlsen scored another impressive 2 wins and a draw, including his Round 4 win against Wesley So.Replay »

Grand Chess Tour Paris 2017 Game Results

Round 4

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Nakamura, Hikaru1-0Bacrot, Etienne
2Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3So, Wesley0-1Carlsen, Magnus
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Caruana, Fabiano
5Topalov, Veselin0-1Grischuk, Alexander
 

Here’s the ranking after Round 6 »

Carlsen and So lead Grand Chess Tour Paris 2017 after Round 3 Rapid

The first stop of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, the Grand Chess Tour Paris 2017, kicked off with three rapid games in one day.

The Grand Chess Tour Paris 2017 is composed of 9 rounds of Rapid Chess, with the time control of 25 minutes for each player for the whole game plus 10 seconds delay per move, and 18 rounds of Blitz Chess, with the time control of 5 minutes for each player for the whole game plus 3 seconds delay for each move.

Grand Chess Tour Paris 2017 Rounds 1 to 3 Results

RoundWhiteResultsBlack
1.1Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
1.2Grischuk, Alexander½-½Carlsen, Magnus
1.3Karjakin, Sergey½-½Topalov, Veselin
1.4Bacrot, Etienne0-1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
1.5Caruana, Fabiano0-1So, Wesley
2.1So, Wesley1-0Bacrot, Etienne
2.2Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Karjakin, Sergey
2.3Topalov, Veselin1-0Caruana, Fabiano
2.4Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar0-1Carlsen, Magnus
2.5Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Grischuk, Alexander
3.1Carlsen, Magnus1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3.2Grischuk, Alexander½-½So, Wesley
3.3Karjakin, Sergey0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
3.4Bacrot, Etienne½-½Topalov, Veselin
3.5Caruana, Fabiano0-1Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Check out the ranking after Day 1 Rapid »

Levon Aronian Wins 5th Altibox Norway Chess 2017

The 5th Altibox Norway Chess concluded for wins for Fabiano Caruana against Hikaru Nakamura, and Vladimir Kramnik over Anish Giri.Replay »

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Final Round Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Karjakin, Sergey1/2-1/2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
2Caruana, Fabiano1-0Nakamura, Hikaru
3So, Wesley1/2-1/2Aronian, Levon
4Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Giri, Anish
5Anand, Viswanathan1/2-1/2Carlsen, Magnus
 

Thus, the half-point advantage of Levon Aronian before the final round turned into a full point lead to secure his win of this tournament.

Here’s the final ranking »

Carlsen, MVL win in penultimate round of Norway Chess 2017

The two bottom-dwellers at the end of the previous round won this time in the penultimate round of Altibox Norway Chess 2017.

Magnus Carlsen defeated his previous challenger, Sergey Karjakin, while Maxime Vachier-Lagrave won against Vladimir Kramnik.

The rest of the games were drawn.Replay »

Altibox Norway Chess 2017 Round 8 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Nakamura, Hikaru1/2-1/2So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus1-0Karjakin, Sergey
3Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Kramnik, Vladimir
4Aronian, Levon1/2-1/2Anand, Viswanathan
5Giri, Anish1/2-1/2Caruana, Fabiano
 

Thus, Levon Aronian still leads leading to the final round with 5.5 points (3 wins and 5 draws), followed closely behind by Hikaru Nakamura with 5 points. Full ranking »