Mamedyarov and So win in Round 6 Candidates Tournament 2018

Vladimir Kramnik may have started the Candidates Tournament 2018 exceptionally strong, as he scored 2.5 points in the first three games. Yet, he scored just 0.5 points in the 3, as he lost his Round 6 game against Shakhriyar Mamedyarov. Mamedyarov then joins Caruana in the top of the standings.

Meanwhile, after losing his first 2 games followed by 3 draws, Wesley So finally won a game in this tournament, at the expense of Levon Aronian.

Replay Round 6 games below:Replay »

The rest of the games were draws:

See Ranking after Round 6 »

Advertisements

Draws Abound Round 5 of Candidates Tournament 2018

Far from uneventful round, but they were all draws just the same. Levon Aronian even missed several winning lines in his drawn game against Alexander Grischuk.

Candidates Tournament 2018 Round 5 Results

WhiteResultsBlack
Caruana, Fabiano½-½Karjakin, Sergey
Ding, Liren½-½Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
Aronian, Levon½-½Grischuk, Alexander
So, Wesley½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
 

Replay Round 5 games below:Replay »

Round 5 standings: 1st Caruana 3.5pts, 2nd Kramnik 3pts, 3rd Mamedyarov 3pts, 4th Aronian 2.5pts, 5th Grischuk 2.5pts, 6th Ding Liren 2.5pts, 7th Karjakin 1.5pts, 8th Wesley So 1.5pts.

Candidates 2018 Final Ranking

RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Caruana FabianoUSA278490557
27Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAZE280981.5354.75
32Karjakin SergeyRUS276380.5454.75
46Ding LirenCHN27697.50152.5
51Kramnik VladimirRUS28006.51341.5
68Grischuk AlexanderRUS27676.51244
75So WesleyUSA279960140.5
83Aronian LevonARM27944.50133

Replay all Candidates Tournament 2018 games.

FIDE Candidates Tournament 2018 – Caruana beats Kramnik and grab the lead at Round 4

FIDE’s Candidates Tournament 2018 is an 8-player, 14-game, double round-robin tournament featuring the select top players of the world to compete against each other, the winner of which will claim the right to challenge the throne of the World Champion Magnus Carlsen.

Vladimir Kramnik may have taken sole lead by the end of Round 3, but Fabiano Caruana defeated him in Round 4 to grab the lead from the former.

Levon Aronian may have experienced a setback in Round 3 as he lost to Kramnik, but gained grounds as he defeated the former challenger, Sergey Karjakin, in Round 4.

WhiteResultsBlack
Kramnik, Vladimir0-1Caruana, Fabiano
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar½-½So, Wesley
Grischuk, Alexander½-½Ding, Liren
Karjakin, Sergey0-1Aronian, Levon
 

See Round 4 games below:Replay »

Continue reading “FIDE Candidates Tournament 2018 – Caruana beats Kramnik and grab the lead at Round 4”

Kramnik leads at the end of Round 3 – Candidates Tournament 2018

Vladimir Kramnik scored 2.5 points in 3 games to lead the Candidates Tournament 2018 at the end of 3 Rounds.

Candidates Tournament 2018 – Round 3 Results

WhiteResultsBlack
Caruana, Fabiano½-½Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
Karjakin, Sergey½-½Grischuk, Alexander
Aronian, Levon0-1Kramnik, Vladimir
So, Wesley½-½Ding, Liren
 

Continue reading “Kramnik leads at the end of Round 3 – Candidates Tournament 2018”

Action-Packed in Round 1 of the Candidates Tournament 2018

We saw a lot of blood drawn in the opening round of the Candidates Tournament 2018, the tournament that will determine who will be this year’s challenger to Magnus Carlsen in the World Chess Championship 2018.

Shahkriyar Mamedyarov, Vladimir Kramnik, and Fabiano Caruana led the opening round rampage. The victims: Sergey Karjakin, Alexander Grischuk, and Wesley So, respectively.

Candidates Tournament 2018 Round 1 Results

WhiteResultsBlack
Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Grischuk, Alexander
Caruana, Fabiano1-0So, Wesley
Aronian, Levon½-½Ding, Liren
Karjakin, Sergey0-1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar

Continue reading “Action-Packed in Round 1 of the Candidates Tournament 2018”

Wesley So lost anew in Round 6 Sinquefield Cup 2017

With six rounds down and 3 to go, the defending champion of the Sinquefield Cup 2017 as well as the Grand Chess Tour 2017, Wesley So, finds himself solely at the bottom of the standings as he lost his 6th round game against Levon Aronian. Replay »

The rest of the Round 6 games were draws.

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 6 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Aronian, Levon1-0So, Wesley
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
4Karjakin, Sergey½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Svidler, Peter
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 6

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27914.011.25
2Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.510.50
Aronian, LevonARM28093.59.75
Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.59.50
5Caruana, FabianoUSA28073.010.00
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27733.08.75
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.57.75
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.57.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.56.75
10So, WesleyUSA28102.05.00
 

Replay all Sinquefield Cup 2017 games.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Carlsen defeats Wesley So in Round 5 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Magnus Carlsen defeated Wesley So in the fifth round of Sinquefield Cup 2017 to remain within striking distance of the leader, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 5 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime½-½Aronian, Levon
2Anand, Viswanathan1-0Caruana, Fabiano
3Karjakin, Sergey½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Svidler, Peter
5So, Wesley0-1Carlsen, Magnus
 

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Ranking after Round 5

#NameFEDRatingPtsSB
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA27913.58.25
2Carlsen, MagnusNOR28223.07.25
Anand, ViswanathanIND27833.07.25
4Aronian, LevonARM28092.56.50
Caruana, FabianoUSA28072.56.25
Karjakin, SergeyRUS27732.55.50
7Nakamura, HikaruUSA27922.05.25
Svidler, PeterRUS27492.05.25
Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS27422.04.50
So, WesleyUSA28102.04.00
 

Replay all games here.

Photo credit: Grand Chess Tour Flickr

Carlsen, Caruana and So win in Round 2 Sinquefield Cup 2017

Another action-packed Round 2 in Sinquefield Cup 2017 as 60% of the games are once again decisive. The top 3 players in the world in terms of FIDE ratings won their games in this round.

Wesley So bounced back from his Round 1 loss by defeating Ian Nepomniachtchi in Round 2. Magnus Carlsen displayed his dominance against his former challenger Sergey Karjakin in the world chess crown. Fabiano Caruana delivered a fine win against Levon Aronian after a rook+bishop vs. rook ending.Replay »

Sinquefield Cup 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultsBlack
1Carlsen, Magnus1-0Karjakin, Sergey
2Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
3Aronian, Levon0-1Caruana, Fabiano
4Svidler, Peter½-½Anand, Viswanathan
5Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1So, Wesley
 

Thus at the end of Round 2, Carlsen, Caruana and MVL lead the tournament with 1.5 points apiece. Ranking after Round 2 »

Carlsen and So tied for first place before the final Day 2 of blitz games in Your Next Move 2017

Magnus Carlsen was trailing Wesley So right from the start of the Blitz round of Your Next Move 2017, until the final round of the day, Round 9, when they finally faced each other and the former was just a point behind.

Replay Round 9 Blitz game between Magnus Carlsen vs. Wesley So below:Replay »

Your Next Move 2017 Blitz Rounds 1-9 Results

RoundWhiteResultsBlack
1Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Giri, Anish
Anand, Viswanathan0-1Carlsen, Magnus
So, Wesley1-0Jobava, Baadur
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Aronian, Levon
Ivanchuk, Vassily0-1Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2Carlsen, Magnus½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Giri, Anish½-½Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
So, Wesley1-0Anand, Viswanathan
Aronian, Levon1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Jobava, Baadur0-1Nepomniachtchi, Ian
3Kramnik, Vladimir½-½So, Wesley
Anand, Viswanathan1-0Jobava, Baadur
Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Aronian, Levon
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime0-1Carlsen, Magnus
Ivanchuk, Vassily0-1Giri, Anish
4Carlsen, Magnus1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Giri, Anish½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Anand, Viswanathan½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
So, Wesley0-1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Jobava, Baadur0-1Aronian, Levon
5Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Jobava, Baadur
Nepomniachtchi, Ian0-1Carlsen, Magnus
Aronian, Levon1-0Giri, Anish
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime0-1Anand, Viswanathan
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½So, Wesley
6Carlsen, Magnus1-0Aronian, Levon
Kramnik, Vladimir1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Anand, Viswanathan½-½Ivanchuk, Vassily
So, Wesley1-0Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Jobava, Baadur0-1Giri, Anish
7Giri, Anish1-0Carlsen, Magnus
Nepomniachtchi, Ian½-½Anand, Viswanathan
Aronian, Levon½-½So, Wesley
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Jobava, Baadur
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
8Kramnik, Vladimir½-½Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Anand, Viswanathan1-0Aronian, Levon
So, Wesley0-1Giri, Anish
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1-0Ivanchuk, Vassily
Jobava, Baadur0-1Carlsen, Magnus
9Carlsen, Magnus1-0So, Wesley
Giri, Anish½-½Anand, Viswanathan
Nepomniachtchi, Ian1-0Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Aronian, Levon½-½Kramnik, Vladimir
Ivanchuk, Vassily½-½Jobava, Baadur

Ranking follows »

Wesley So leads Your Next Move 2017 after the Rapid Rounds

Wesley So leads Leuven after the Rapid Rounds

After 9 rounds of rapid games, Wesley So is on top of the ranking for Your Next Move 2017, the 2nd leg of the Grand Chess Tour 2017, currently happening in Leuven, Belgium. There are 18 rounds of blitz games still left in the tournament.

Check out the results and ranking »