Wesley So and Veselin Topalov Win in Round 1 of Sinquefield Cup 2016

Hikaru Nakamura and Peter Svidler fell victims in this round. Replay games here.

Advertisements
Wesley So in Sinquefield Cup 2016
Wesley So in Sinquefield Cup 2016. Photo courtesy of Grand Chess Tour.

Sinquefield Cup 2016 starts with a bang! Two out of five games were decisive.

Wesley So beats Hikaru Nakamura in their clash (Replay ») in Round 1 of Sinquefield Cup. Apparently, this was So’s first win over Nakamura in a classical time period game.  Meanwhile, Peter Svidler fell victim to Veselin Topalov on the other board. The rest of the games were drawn. Continue reading “Wesley So and Veselin Topalov Win in Round 1 of Sinquefield Cup 2016”

Advertisements

Sadorra wins Manhattan Open 2016

GM Julio Catalino Sadorra is a Filipino pride.

U.S.-based Filipino grandmaster, GM Julio Catalino “Ino” Sadorra, won the recently concluded Manhattan Open 2016.

The 15th Annual Manhattan Open was a 5-round chess tournament held from July 29-31, at the Hotel Pennsylvania, 401 Seventh Ave. (32nd-33rd St, across from Penn Station), New York, NY. The event had 6 sections: Open, Under 2200, Under 1900, Under 1600, Under 1300 and Under 1000, and the playing format was 5-round Swiss with time control 40/100, SD/30, d10.

The top 10 finishers of the Open section are listed below.

Manhattan Open 2016 Standings Top 10

#NameRtngStPointsPrizeAmount
1GM Julio C Sadorra2655TX4.51st$2100.00
2GM Zviad Izoria2679NY4.02nd-4th$285.71
3GM Alexander Stripunsky2647NJ4.02nd-4th$285.71
4GM Robert L Hess2646NY4.02nd-4th$285.71
5GM Alejandro Ramirez2642TX4.02nd-4th$285.71
6GM Sergey Kudrin2562CT4.02nd-4th$285.71
7GM Niaz Murshed2534PA4.02nd-4th$285.71
8GM Michael A Rohde2513NY4.02nd-4th$285.71
9GM Tamaz Gelashvili2658NY3.5
10Joseph Zeltsan2151NY3.51st U2400$600.00
Check out the rest of the standings here.

Continue reading “Sadorra wins Manhattan Open 2016”

FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave takes the 2nd spot, but can he maintain the momentum come Sinquefield Cup 2016?

The FIDE Ratings update for the month of August 2016 is out.

There are a lot of changes in the top 10, including MVL‘s jump from number 4 to number 2 after a 21 ELO rating points boost from 2798 to 2819. Let’s find out if he can keep his momentum in the upcoming Sinquefield Cup.

Ding Liren lost 23 ELO points after his loss in his mini match against Alexander Grischuk, among others, and thus slid down from number 8 to number 13.

Anish Giri and Sergey Karjakin lost ground as well after their dismal performances in Bilbao, and thus enabling Wesley So to gain control of the 7th spot.

You’ll find below the top 20 list:

FIDE Ratings Top 20 - August 2016

RkNameTi.FedRtgGmsB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2857101990
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2819111990
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280871975
4Caruana, FabianogUSA280771992
5Aronian, LevongARM279201982
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2791101987
7So, WesleygUSA2771101993
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277001969
9Giri, AnishgNED2769101994
10Karjakin, SergeygRUS2769101990
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276401985
12Topalov, VeselingBUL276101975
13Ding, LirengCHN2755161992
14Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275441983
15Li, Chao bgCHN275391989
16Harikrishna, P.gIND2752131986
17Rapport, RichardgHUN275201996
18Svidler, PetergRUS275141976
19Gelfand, BorisgISR274361968
20Navara, DavidgCZE274271985
Check out the Top 100 List.

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016”

The Preview of the Sinquefield Cup 2016

The Grand Chess Tour 2016 continues with the third leg, the Sinquefield Cup, in Saint Louis in Missouri. Watch the preview video below:

Kramnik Out, Svidler In, in Sinquefield Cup 2016

Due to health reasons, Vladimir Kramnik is not gonna make it to play in Saint Louis.

The third leg of Grand Chess Tour 2016, the Singquefield Cup in Saint Louis, Missouri, in the United States, was scheduled to have Vladimir Kramnik among its list of strong participants. But apparently, he withdrew for health reasons. Chess.com:

Kramnik, who was going to make his debut in St. Louis, told Chess.com: “I have had back problems for quite some time already. Since it is getting worse, I just want to use this month to cure it.”

Signs of aging, eh? Nevertheless, Sinquefield Cup will make do without the World No. 3 (according to the live ratings) and carry on with Peter Svidler in his stead.

Thus, the lineup for the Sinquefield Cup 2016 follows:

Sinquefield Cup 2016 Participants

Sd.NameCountryJuly
Rtg
1Fabiano CaruanaUnited States2810
2Maxime Vachier-LagraveFrance2798
3Levon AronianArmenia2792
4Hikaru NakamuraUnited States2787
5Anish GiriNetherlands2785
6Ding LirenChina2778
7Wesley SoUnited States2770
8Viswanathan AnandIndia2770
9Veselin TopalovBulgaria2761
10Peter SvidlerRussia2759

Continue reading “Kramnik Out, Svidler In, in Sinquefield Cup 2016”

Alexander Grischuk Beats Ding Liren in a Mini Match

ding-liren-alexander-grischuk

From 19th to 22nd July the Chinese number one Ding Liren, with a rating of 2778 currently number eight in the world, and Russian grandmaster Alexander Grischuk, with a rating of 2747 currently number 18 in the world, played a four-game match in Wenzhou, China. Grischuk won the first game from a worse position and Ding Liren did not manage to equalise the score in the following three games. Grischuk won the match 2.5-1.5.

ChessBase

It seems like mini-matches are a thing right now. In May, Ding Liren played Wesley So in a 4-game mini-match as well. Then, more recently, there was the Biel Chess Festival 2016 and Gelfand vs Inarkiev Match 2016.

See the Grischuk vs. Liren match games below: Replay »

Magnus Carlsen wins Bilbao Masters Final 2016

It was a quiet 10th and final round for Bilbao Masters Final 2016 as the players drew all their three games. Magnus Carlsen was already the clear winner even before the final round started, and the participants were all seemed satisfied with their ranking, thus the draws in Round 10.

Hikaru Nakamura was undefeated during the entire tournament, and with one win against Carlsen in the very first round, he settled for second place.

Wesley So and Wei Yi shared third place. Check out the final ranking below:

Bilbao Masters Final 2016 Final Ranking

PosNameFedRtgPts
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR285517
2Nakamura, HikaruUSA278712
3Wei, YiCHN269611
4So, WesleyUSA277011
5Karjakin, SergeyRUS27739
6Giri, AnishNED27857

Check out the feature video from Bilbao Chess below: Continue reading “Magnus Carlsen wins Bilbao Masters Final 2016”

Carlsen Finally Defeats Giri in a Classical Game in Round 9 Bilbao Masters Final 2016

With one round to go, Bilbao 2016 already saw a winner, as Magnus Carlsen now leads by 5 points against the second placer, Hikaru Nakamura.

Chessbase reports:

Before Bilbao 2016 Magnus Carlsen had never won a game with classical time-control against Anish Giri. But in round nine of the “Masters” in Bilbao he finally did. This win must have been particularly sweet because it helped Carlsen to win the tournament with one round to go. Hikaru Nakamura and Sergey Karjakin drew and so did Wei Yi and Wesley So. Before the last round Carlsen now has 16.0/9 and is full five points ahead of Nakamura.

Bilbao Masters Final 2016 Ranking After Round 9

PosNameFedRtgPts
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR285516
2Nakamura, HikaruUSA278711
3Wei, YiCHN269610
4So, WesleyUSA277010
5Karjakin, SergeyRUS27738
6Giri, AnishNED27856

Continue reading “Carlsen Finally Defeats Giri in a Classical Game in Round 9 Bilbao Masters Final 2016”

More Draws in Round 7 of Bilbao Masters Final 2016

In as much as we need them draw blood, we’re left disappointed.

Chess fans, and sports fans in general, call for blood during games in order to spice things up. But that was not the case in Round 7 of Bilbao Chess, when all six players settled for draws.

The Week in Chess:

Bilbao Round 7 saw no change in the relative scores as all the games were drawn. Magnus Carlsen had slight pressure throughout against Wei Yi without ever being objectively much better. Careful calculation saw Wei Yi hold the draw. Hikaru Nakamura looked like he was getting somewhere against Wesley So but in the end the game petered out to a draw. Anish Giri had very little advantage against Sergey Karjakin and they traded to a draw.

As such, we see no movement in the ranking: Check out the Ranking »

Wei Yi Wins in Round 6 of Bilbao Masters Final 2016

The defending champion of the tournament, Wesley So, settled for another draw with Sergey Karjakin, and is thus now running last in the ranking.

Wei Yi beat Anish Giri when the latter blundered in an endgame with 31…g5 which left his bishop cut off and unable to stop white’s passed pawn.

The Week in Chess

Furthermore, it wasn’t yet payback time for Magnus Carlsen as he just drew his game against Hikaru Nakamura.

Lastly, the defending champion of the tournament, Wesley So, settled for another draw with Sergey Karjakin, and is thus now running last in the ranking (see table below).

Bilbao Masters Final 2016 Ranking after Round 6

#NameCountryRtgPts
1Magnus CarlsenNorway285511
2Hikaru NakamuraUnited States27878
3Wei YiChina26967
4Anish GiriNetherlands27855
5Sergey KarjakinRussia27735
6Wesley SoUnited States27705

Replay all the games so far »

Photo credit: Bilbao Chess.