So vs. Nakamura in Round 8 US Chess Championship 2017

Here’s the match-ups for the 8th round of the US CHess Championship 2017:

#WhiteScoreRatingVS.BlackScoreRating
1Caruana, Fabiano 3.5 2817-Naroditsky, Daniel3.52646
2Shabalov, Alexander 2.0 2556-Kamsky, Gata3.02659
3Shankland, Samuel L 3.5 2666-Xiong, Jeffery2.52674
4So, Wesley 4.5 2822-Nakamura, Hikaru4.02793
5Onischuk, Alexander 3.5 2667-Robson, Ray3.52668
6Zherebukh, Yaroslav 4.5 2605-Akobian, Varuzhan4.02645
 

Most interesting is the match up between Wesley So and Hikaru Nakamura.

Advertisements

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 7 Results

Yaroslav Zherebukh wins against Fabiano Caruana in Round 7 of the US Chess Championship 2017, to join Wesley So at the top of the ranking. Wesley So, meanwhile, splits the point with Ray Robson in the same round.

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 7 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1Zherebukh, Yaroslav1-0Caruana, Fabiano
2Akobian, Varuzhan½-½Onischuk, Alexander
3Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Shankland, Samuel L
4Robson, Ray½-½So, Wesley
5Kamsky, Gata1-0Naroditsky, Daniel
6Xiong, Jeffery0-1Shabalov, Alexander
 

Replay Round 7 games below:Replay »

Ranking after Round 7 »

Round 6 US Chess Championship 2017 – Caruana Wins

Fabiano Caruana clinched a win against Gata Kamsky in Round 6 of US Chess Championship 2017, to share the second place with 4 others at the end of the round. This is Caruana’s first win in the tournament.

Wesley So still leads with 4 points out of six games.

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 6 Results

Gm.WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley½-½Akobian, Varuzhan
2Naroditsky, Daniel½-½Xiong, Jeffery
3Caruana, Fabiano1-0Kamsky, Gata
4Shankland, Samuel L1-0Robson, Ray
5Onischuk, Alexander½-½Zherebukh, Yaroslav
6Shabalov, Alexander½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Ranking after Round 6 »

Wesley So Retains Lead By the End of Round 5 – US Chess Championship 2017

Wesley So drew his game against Yaroslav Zherebukh in Round 5 of the US Chess Championship 2017, to retain his lead going into the break day.

Varuzhan Akobian and Ray Robson won their games in Round 5 to join the 3 others in second place. Gata Kamsky won too. Check out the results of Round 5 below:

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 5 Results

Gm.WhiteResultBlack
1Nakamura, Hikaru½-½Naroditsky, Daniel
2Zherebukh, Yaroslav½-½So, Wesley
3Akobian, Varuzhan1-0Shankland, Samuel L
4Robson, Ray1-0Shabalov, Alexander
5Onischuk, Alexander½-½Caruana, Fabiano
6Xiong, Jeffery0-1Kamsky, Gata

Replay all Round 5 games below:Replay »

5 rounds down, and 6 more rounds to go for the tournament. Today is rest day for the players. And here’s how the standings look so far:

Ranking after the jump »

Wesley So Leads US Chess Championship 2017 after Round 4

Wesley So won with white against Alexander Onischuk in Round 4 of the US Chess Championship 2017, to take the solo lead of the tournament. Replay the game below:Replay »

The rest of the Round 4 games were drawn:

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 4 Results

GameWhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley1-0Onischuk, Alexander
2Naroditsky, Daniel½-½Robson, Ray
3Caruana, Fabiano½-½Xiong, Jeffery
4Shankland, Samuel L½-½Zherebukh, Yaroslav
5Kamsky, Gata½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
6Shabalov, Alexander½-½Akobian, Varuzhan

This is the 60th consecutive no-loss game of Wesley So.

Ranking after Round 4 »

US Chess Championships 2017 Round 2 Results

The action continues, with Varuzhan Akobian and Alexander Onischuk scoring for this second round of the US Chess Championship 2017, joining Wesley So and Hikaru Nakamura at the top of the ranking.

US Chess Championship 2017 Round 2 Results

#WhiteResultBlack
1Caruana, Fabiano½-½Nakamura, Hikaru
2Shankland, Samuel L½-½So, Wesley
3Naroditsky, Daniel½-½Zherebukh, Yaroslav
4Xiong, Jeffery½-½Robson, Ray
5Kamsky, Gata0-1Akobian, Varuzhan
6Shabalov, Alexander0-1Onischuk, Alexander
 

Replay all Round 2 games below:Replay »

Check out the ranking after Round 2 »

US Chess Championships 2017: So and Nakamura Win in the Opening Round

The US Chess Championships 2017 is an 11-round, 12-player tournament, among the very strong members of the USCF. This happens in St. Louis from 29 March to 10 April 2017.

In the opening round, we saw the top seed, Wesley So, slated against the last seed, Alexander Shabalov. So won that game. Another decisive game in Round 1 was the game of Hikaru Nakamura, playing as black, winning against Ray Robson.

US Chess Championships 2017 Round 1 Results

WhiteResultBlack
1So, Wesley1-0Shabalov, Alexander
2Shankland, Samuel L½-½Caruana, Fabiano
3Onischuk, Alexander½-½Naroditsky, Daniel
4Akobian, Varuzhan½-½Xiong, Jeffery
5Zherebukh, Yaroslav½-½Kamsky, Gata
6Robson, Ray0-1Nakamura, Hikaru
 

Ranking after Round 1 »

March 2017 FIDE Ratings Update

GM Wesley So is now officially the No. 2 chess player in the world, in the March 2017 FIDE Ratings list, up one notch from last month’s.

Moreover, it should be noted that this is the first time that there are 5 2800+ players in the list, after MVL made a comeback to the 2800-club.

FIDE Top 20 — March 2017

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR283801990
2So, WesleygUSA282201993
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2817101992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281101975
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2803191990
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2793191987
7Anand, ViswanathangIND278601969
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278301990
9Aronian, LevongARM277491982
10Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE277291985
11Giri, AnishgNED276901994
12Adams, MichaelgENG2761191971
13Ding, LirengCHN275991992
14Harikrishna, P.gIND275801986
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275191983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS275191990
17Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2750101983
18Yu, YangyigCHN2750101994
19Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274501987
20Svidler, PetergRUS2741101976
21Topalov, VeselingBUL2741101975
 

Check out the complete Top 100 list.