February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3

Following his outstanding performance in Tata Steel Masters 2017, Wesley So is now the world’s number 3 in the official FIDE Ratings List, with a rating of 2822.

Despite the Live Ratings indicating So as now No. 2 after Fabiano Caruana dropped some ELO points to today’s 2820, Caruana’s sub-optimal performance from Gibraltar are not yet in for the official tally.

Levon Aronian gained some ELO points as well from Tata Steel, to settle for 7th to 8th place, with a rating of 2785.

See Top 20 List »

Advertisements

FIDE Ratings – January 2017

Wesley So starts the year 2017 being part of the 2800 club. In the official FIDE Ratings list for January 2017, he’s at the 4th place with 2808 ELO points, up 14 points from last month. He overtook Maxime Vachier-Lagrave after winning the London Chess Classic back in December.

See below the Top 20 list:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR284001990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA2827111992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281191975
4So, WesleygUSA280891993
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2796111990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND2786111969
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA278591987
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278501990
9Aronian, LevongARM278091982
10Giri, AnishgNED277391994
11Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276621986
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276621985
14Ding, LirengCHN276041992
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275541983
16Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275221969
17Adams, MichaelgENG2751111971
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL275061987
19Svidler, PetergRUS274841976
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274211983
 

Check out the Top 100 list for January 2017.

December 2016 FIDE Ratings Update

At the end of 12 rounds of classical-format games in the World Championship where the score was tied at 6 points apiece, Magnus Carlsen lost 13 ELO points, while the Challenger Sergey Karjakin gained 13. The latter thus climbed from No. 9 to No. 6 in the process.

Levon Aronian, with his sub par performance in the 32nd European Club Cup, shed off some 10 rating points, allowing Wesley So to overtake him at the 5th spot of the world’s highest rated players.

Listed below are the Top 20 highest rated players in the December 2016 FIDE Ratings update:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2840121990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA282301992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280951975
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA280461990
5So, WesleygUSA279401993
6Karjakin, SergeygRUS2785121990
7Aronian, LevongARM278551982
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277901969
9Nakamura, HikarugUSA277901987
10Giri, AnishgNED277161994
11Harikrishna, P.gIND277071986
12Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276871985
13Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
14Eljanov, PavelgUKR276261983
15Topalov, VeselingBUL276001975
16Ding, LirengCHN275781992
17Svidler, PetergRUS275361976
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274971987
19Adams, MichaelgENG274821971
20Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR274771969
 

Check out the December 2016 FIDE Top 100 List.

November 2016 FIDE Ratings Update

In the past month, Ian Nepomniachtchi won the Tal Memorial and Pavel Eljanov won the Isle of Man. Thus, we see their ratings improve in the November 2016 FIDE Ratings List. Nepomniachtchi is now at No. 12 with ELO 2767 and Eljanov at No. 16 with ELO 2757.

Vladimir Kramnik slid down from No. 2 to No. 4 with ELO 2810 after his meager performance in the Tal Memorial.

Here are the Top 20 grandmasters for November 2016:

FIDE Ratings November 2016 Top 20

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR285301990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA282391992
3Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA281101990
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281091975
5Aronian, LevongARM279591982
6So, WesleygUSA279491993
7Anand, ViswanathangIND277991969
8Nakamura, HikarugUSA277991987
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS277201990
10Harikrishna, P.gIND2768101986
11Giri, AnishgNED276791994
12Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276791990
13Ding, LirengCHN276401992
14Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276291985
15Topalov, VeselingBUL276001975
16Eljanov, PavelgUKR275791983
17Dominguez Perez, LeiniergCUB275271983
18Grischuk, AlexandergRUS2751111983
19Adams, MichaelgENG274491971
20Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274431987
 
Check out the Top 100 list »

FIDE Ratings Update — September 2016

It’s the beginning of the month, and thus a new ratings update. A lot of rearrangements happen in the Top 20, but the composition is basically still the same.

Fabiano Caruana gained 1 ELO rating point to catch up with Vladimir Kramnik at 2808. Wesley So gained 11 ELO rating points (2782) from his stellar performance in Sinquefield Cup, but that was not enough to catch up with Hikaru Nakamura at number 6 (2789). Anish Giri shaved off some 14 points, from 2769 to 2755, and slid down from number 9 to number 12 in September.

Below is the Top 20 table, but you may check out the full Top 100 here.

FIDE Ratings Top 20 - September 2016

RkNameTi.FedRtgGmsB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR285701990
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA281391990
3Caruana, FabianogUSA280891992
4Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280801975
5Aronian, LevongARM279591982
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA278991987
7So, WesleygUSA278291993
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277691969
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS276901990
10Topalov, VeselingBUL276891975
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276171985
12Giri, AnishgNED275591994
13Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275401983
14Ding, LirengCHN275391992
15Harikrishna, P.gIND275201986
16Rapport, RichardgHUN275201996
17Li, Chao bgCHN274691989
18Svidler, PetergRUS274591976
19Gelfand, BorisgISR274301968
20Navara, DavidgCZE274201985
Check out the full Top 100 List.

June 2016 FIDE Ratings List

Check out the current top 20 in the world in the list that follows.

No doubt, the reigning world champion is still on top with 2855, up 4 points from last month. But Vladimir Kramnik, from last month’s 2801, gained 11 more ELO points to take the second spot from Fabiano Caruana for this month’s official FIDE Ratings List June 2016.

Wesley So, although lost 5 points by virtue of his game 3 loss to Ding Liren, is still at No. 10, but now tied with Vishy Anand.

Here’s the current top 20 in the world:

Rk Name Fed Rtg Gms B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2855 9 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2812 14 1975
3 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2804 0 1992
4 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 9 1982
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2789 10 1990
6 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2787 0 1987
7 Ding, Liren CHN 2783 4 1992
8 Giri, Anish NED 2782 9 1994
9 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2774 3 1990
10 So, Wesley USA 2770 4 1993
11 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 0 1969
12 Harikrishna, P. IND 2764 9 1986
13 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 9 1975
14 Svidler, Peter RUS 2759 7 1976
15 Li, Chao b CHN 2758 9 1989
16 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2751 9 1983
17 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2747 8 1983
18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2746 9 1985
19 Navara, David CZE 2744 11 1985
20 Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2743 9 1990

Chessbase lists the complete top 100 and discusses about the top climbers and descenders in the list, among others.