February 2017 FIDE Ratings Update: Wesley So is No. 3

Following his outstanding performance in Tata Steel Masters 2017, Wesley So is now the world’s number 3 in the official FIDE Ratings List, with a rating of 2822.

Despite the Live Ratings indicating So as now No. 2 after Fabiano Caruana dropped some ELO points to today’s 2820, Caruana’s sub-optimal performance from Gibraltar are not yet in for the official tally.

Levon Aronian gained some ELO points as well from Tata Steel, to settle for 7th to 8th place, with a rating of 2785.

See Top 20 List »

Advertisements

FIDE Ratings – January 2017

Wesley So starts the year 2017 being part of the 2800 club. In the official FIDE Ratings list for January 2017, he’s at the 4th place with 2808 ELO points, up 14 points from last month. He overtook Maxime Vachier-Lagrave after winning the London Chess Classic back in December.

See below the Top 20 list:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR284001990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA2827111992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281191975
4So, WesleygUSA280891993
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2796111990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND2786111969
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA278591987
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278501990
9Aronian, LevongARM278091982
10Giri, AnishgNED277391994
11Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276621986
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276621985
14Ding, LirengCHN276041992
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275541983
16Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275221969
17Adams, MichaelgENG2751111971
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL275061987
19Svidler, PetergRUS274841976
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274211983
 

Check out the Top 100 list for January 2017.

December 2016 FIDE Ratings Update

At the end of 12 rounds of classical-format games in the World Championship where the score was tied at 6 points apiece, Magnus Carlsen lost 13 ELO points, while the Challenger Sergey Karjakin gained 13. The latter thus climbed from No. 9 to No. 6 in the process.

Levon Aronian, with his sub par performance in the 32nd European Club Cup, shed off some 10 rating points, allowing Wesley So to overtake him at the 5th spot of the world’s highest rated players.

Listed below are the Top 20 highest rated players in the December 2016 FIDE Ratings update:

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2840121990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA282301992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280951975
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA280461990
5So, WesleygUSA279401993
6Karjakin, SergeygRUS2785121990
7Aronian, LevongARM278551982
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277901969
9Nakamura, HikarugUSA277901987
10Giri, AnishgNED277161994
11Harikrishna, P.gIND277071986
12Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276871985
13Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
14Eljanov, PavelgUKR276261983
15Topalov, VeselingBUL276001975
16Ding, LirengCHN275781992
17Svidler, PetergRUS275361976
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL274971987
19Adams, MichaelgENG274821971
20Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR274771969
 

Check out the December 2016 FIDE Top 100 List.

FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave takes the 2nd spot, but can he maintain the momentum come Sinquefield Cup 2016?

The FIDE Ratings update for the month of August 2016 is out.

There are a lot of changes in the top 10, including MVL‘s jump from number 4 to number 2 after a 21 ELO rating points boost from 2798 to 2819. Let’s find out if he can keep his momentum in the upcoming Sinquefield Cup.

Ding Liren lost 23 ELO points after his loss in his mini match against Alexander Grischuk, among others, and thus slid down from number 8 to number 13.

Anish Giri and Sergey Karjakin lost ground as well after their dismal performances in Bilbao, and thus enabling Wesley So to gain control of the 7th spot.

You’ll find below the top 20 list:

FIDE Ratings Top 20 - August 2016

RkNameTi.FedRtgGmsB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2857101990
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2819111990
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280871975
4Caruana, FabianogUSA280771992
5Aronian, LevongARM279201982
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2791101987
7So, WesleygUSA2771101993
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277001969
9Giri, AnishgNED2769101994
10Karjakin, SergeygRUS2769101990
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276401985
12Topalov, VeselingBUL276101975
13Ding, LirengCHN2755161992
14Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275441983
15Li, Chao bgCHN275391989
16Harikrishna, P.gIND2752131986
17Rapport, RichardgHUN275201996
18Svidler, PetergRUS275141976
19Gelfand, BorisgISR274361968
20Navara, DavidgCZE274271985
Check out the Top 100 List.

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016”

FIDE Ratings List July 2016

The FIDE Ratings List updated for July 2016 is here. Check out the top 20 in the table below.

FIDE Ratings Top 20--July 2016

RankNameCountryRatingGames
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR28550
2Kramnik, VladimirRUS28120
3Caruana, FabianoUSA28109
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA279810
5Aronian, LevonARM27920
6Nakamura, HikaruUSA27870
7Giri, AnishNED27859
8Ding, LirenCHN27783
9Karjakin, SergeyRUS27739
10Anand, ViswanathanIND27700
11So, WesleyUSA27700
12Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE276412
13Topalov, VeselinBUL27610
14Svidler, PeterRUS27590
15Li, Chao bCHN27580
16Harikrishna, P.IND27559
17Rapport, RichardHUN275213
18Grischuk, AlexanderRUS27470
19Navara, DavidCZE274519
20Eljanov, PavelUKR27379

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings List July 2016”

June 2016 FIDE Ratings List

Check out the current top 20 in the world in the list that follows.

No doubt, the reigning world champion is still on top with 2855, up 4 points from last month. But Vladimir Kramnik, from last month’s 2801, gained 11 more ELO points to take the second spot from Fabiano Caruana for this month’s official FIDE Ratings List June 2016.

Wesley So, although lost 5 points by virtue of his game 3 loss to Ding Liren, is still at No. 10, but now tied with Vishy Anand.

Here’s the current top 20 in the world:

Rk Name Fed Rtg Gms B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2855 9 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2812 14 1975
3 Caruana, Fabiano USA 2804 0 1992
4 Aronian, Levon ARM 2792 9 1982
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2789 10 1990
6 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2787 0 1987
7 Ding, Liren CHN 2783 4 1992
8 Giri, Anish NED 2782 9 1994
9 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2774 3 1990
10 So, Wesley USA 2770 4 1993
11 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2770 0 1969
12 Harikrishna, P. IND 2764 9 1986
13 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2761 9 1975
14 Svidler, Peter RUS 2759 7 1976
15 Li, Chao b CHN 2758 9 1989
16 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2751 9 1983
17 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2747 8 1983
18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2746 9 1985
19 Navara, David CZE 2744 11 1985
20 Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2743 9 1990

Chessbase lists the complete top 100 and discusses about the top climbers and descenders in the list, among others.

May 2016 FIDE Ratings List

The updated ratings for May 2016 are out. Here’s the the top 20:

FIDE-May-2016-Top-20

See how 80% of the Top 10 are 90’s babies, i.e., they were born in the 1990’s. It speaks volumes about the quality of computer support these kids got especially when they were starting out.

Anyway, Wesley So retains his hold onto the 10th place, ahead of two former world champions Viswanathan Anand and Veselin Topalov.

The World Championship we are about to witness in November is between the No. 1 player Magnus Carlsen and No. 8 Sergey Karjakin. Looks like a heavily lopsided match to me, I dare say.

Check out the top 100 players here.