January 2017 FIDE Ratings List Top 100

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR284001990
2Caruana, FabianogUSA2827111992
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281191975
4So, WesleygUSA280891993
5Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2796111990
6Anand, ViswanathangIND2786111969
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA278591987
8Karjakin, SergeygRUS278501990
9Aronian, LevongARM278091982
10Giri, AnishgNED277391994
11Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS276701990
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276621986
13Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276621985
14Ding, LirengCHN276041992
15Eljanov, PavelgUKR275541983
16Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR275221969
17Adams, MichaelgENG2751111971
18Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL275061987
19Svidler, PetergRUS274841976
20Grischuk, AlexandergRUS274211983
21Topalov, VeselingBUL273991975
22Dominguez Perez, LeiniergCUB273901983
23Yu, YangyigCHN2738131994
24Andreikin, DmitrygRUS273641990
25Navara, DavidgCZE273541985
26Vitiugov, NikitagRUS272421987
27Inarkiev, ErnestogRUS272361985
28Gelfand, BorisgISR272141968
29Li, Chao bgCHN272001989
30Le, Quang LiemgVIE271801991
31Malakhov, VladimirgRUS271551980
32Bu, XiangzhigCHN2711101985
33Tomashevsky, EvgenygRUS271121987
34Radjabov, TeimourgAZE271001987
35Jakovenko, DmitrygRUS2709101983
36Vallejo Pons, FranciscogESP270921982
37Ponomariov, RuslangUKR270901983
38Wei, YigCHN270681999
39Wang, YuegCHN270641987
40Rapport, RichardgHUN2702171996
41Naiditsch, ArkadijgAZE270261985
42Kryvoruchko, YuriygUKR270131986
43Jobava, BaadurgGEO270121983
44Matlakov, MaximgRUS270121991
45Kasimdzhanov, RustamgUZB269941979
46Almasi, ZoltangHUN269851976
47Ragger, MarkusgAUT269741988
48Bacrot, EtiennegFRA2695131983
49Van Wely, LoekgNED269531972
50Rodshtein, MaximgISR269361989
51Leko, PetergHUN269311979
52Korobov, AntongUKR2689131985
53Cheparinov, IvangBUL268901986
54Mamedov, RaufgAZE268801988
55Safarli, EltajgAZE2686111992
56Kovalenko, IgorgLAT2684111988
57Duda, Jan-KrzysztofgPOL268401998
58Shirov, AlexeigLAT268381972
59Rublevsky, SergeigRUS268101974
60Nisipeanu, Liviu-DietergGER268041976
61Areshchenko, AlexandergUKR2679131986
62Najer, EvgeniygRUS267921977
63Zvjaginsev, VadimgRUS267901976
64Movsesian, SergeigARM267621978
65Short, Nigel DgENG2675101965
66Morozevich, AlexandergRUS267541977
67Akopian, VladimirgARM267501971
68Robson, RaygUSA267501994
69Ni, HuagCHN267431983
70Shankland, Samuel LgUSA267401991
71Vidit, Santosh GujrathigIND2673111994
72Sjugirov, SanangRUS267361993
73Sadler, Matthew DgENG267201974
74Riazantsev, AlexandergRUS267101985
75Wang, HaogCHN267041989
76Rakhmanov, AleksandrgRUS267021989
77Negi, ParimarjangIND267001993
78Smirin, IliagISR2667111968
79Onischuk, AlexandergUSA266791975
80Xiong, JefferygUSA266752000
81Sargissian, GabrielgARM266701983
82Amin, BassemgEGY2666151988
83Kamsky, GatagUSA266611974
84Bareev, EvgenygCAN266601966
85Jones, Gawain C BgENG266551987
86Markus, RobertgSRB266541983
87Motylev, AlexandergRUS266301979
88Zhigalko, SergeigBLR266291989
89Laznicka, ViktorgCZE266241988
90Moiseenko, AlexandergUKR2661151980
91Dubov, DaniilgRUS266141996
92Sasikiran, KrishnangIND266101981
93Fressinet, LaurentgFRA266091981
94Ipatov, AlexandergTUR266001993
95Tkachiev, VladislavgFRA266001973
96Fedoseev, VladimirgRUS265841995
97Ganguly, Surya ShekhargIND265741983
98Salem, A.R. SalehgUAE265601993
99Howell, David W LgENG2655121990
100Cordova, EmiliogPER265591991
101Artemiev, VladislavgRUS265541998
 
Advertisements
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

Leave a Reply