October 2016 FIDE Ratings List Top 100

RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2853101990
2Kramnik, VladimirgRUS281781975
3Caruana, FabianogUSA2813101992
4Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA281191990
5Aronian, LevongARM279501982
6So, WesleygUSA2794101993
7Nakamura, HikarugUSA2787111987
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277601969
9Karjakin, SergeygRUS277291990
10Ding, LirengCHN2764141992
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE2762101985
12Harikrishna, P.gIND276291986
13Topalov, VeselingBUL276051975
14Giri, AnishgNED2756111994
15Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275291983
16Nepomniachtchi, IangRUS2749101990
17Wojtaszek, RadoslawgPOL2746101987
18Adams, MichaelgENG274591971
19Svidler, PetergRUS274501976
20Gelfand, BorisgISR274301968
21Eljanov, PavelgUKR274191983
22Navara, DavidgCZE2737141985
23Dominguez Perez, LeiniergCUB2736101983
24Andreikin, DmitrygRUS273691990
25Inarkiev, ErnestogRUS273201985
26Rapport, RichardgHUN272981996
27Li, Chao bgCHN272871989
28Tomashevsky, EvgenygRUS272471987
29Wang, YuegCHN2723131987
30Le, Quang LiemgVIE2723101991
31Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR272201969
32Yu, YangyigCHN2721141994
33Vitiugov, NikitagRUS272101987
34Jakovenko, DmitrygRUS271401983
35Vallejo Pons, FranciscogESP2711111982
36Radjabov, TeimourgAZE2710101987
37Ponomariov, RuslangUKR270981983
38Leko, PetergHUN270901979
39Wei, YigCHN2706111999
40Almasi, ZoltangHUN270291976
41Wang, HaogCHN2701131989
42Kryvoruchko, YuriygUKR2701121986
43Ragger, MarkusgAUT270091988
44Jobava, BaadurgGEO2698101983
45Bu, XiangzhigCHN269841985
46Safarli, EltajgAZE269471992
47Malakhov, VladimirgRUS269341980
48Bacrot, EtiennegFRA269201983
49Kasimdzhanov, RustamgUZB269191979
50Matlakov, MaximgRUS269101991
51Adhiban, B.gIND2689201992
52Rublevsky, SergeigRUS268901974
53Nisipeanu, Liviu-DietergGER2687101976
54Rodshtein, MaximgISR2687101989
55Korobov, AntongUKR268791985
56Vidit, Santosh GujrathigIND2686111994
57Smirin, IliagISR268501968
58Naiditsch, ArkadijgAZE268491985
59Morozevich, AlexandergRUS268301977
60Shirov, AlexeigLAT2679191972
61Shankland, Samuel LgUSA267981991
62Duda, Jan-KrzysztofgPOL2678101998
63Mamedov, RaufgAZE267881988
64Volokitin, AndreigUKR267791986
65Cheparinov, IvangBUL267701986
66Movsesian, SergeigARM267701978
67Najer, EvgeniygRUS267701977
68Fressinet, LaurentgFRA267681981
69Areshchenko, AlexandergUKR2675121986
70Akopian, VladimirgARM267501971
71Zvjaginsev, VadimgRUS267301976
72Ganguly, Surya ShekhargIND267201983
73Short, Nigel DgENG267091965
74Robson, RaygUSA267051994
75Negi, ParimarjangIND267031993
76Sadler, Matthew DgENG267001974
77Sargissian, GabrielgARM267001983
78Zhigalko, SergeigBLR2669101989
79Onischuk, AlexandergUSA266801975
80Van Wely, LoekgNED266791972
81Bareev, EvgenygCAN2666101966
82Saric, IvangCRO2666101990
83Fedoseev, VladimirgRUS266591995
84Piorun, KacpergPOL266581991
85Kovalenko, IgorgLAT2664111988
86Artemiev, VladislavgRUS266391998
87Motylev, AlexandergRUS266301979
88Rakhmanov, AleksandrgRUS266271989
89Ipatov, AlexandergTUR2660101993
90Sjugirov, SanangRUS266091993
91Dreev, AlekseygRUS266001969
92Tkachiev, VladislavgFRA266001973
93Ni, HuagCHN265941983
94Iturrizaga Bonelli, EduardogVEN2658161989
95Amin, BassemgEGY2655291988
96McShane, Luke JgENG265571984
97Sasikiran, KrishnangIND2654101981
98Melkumyan, HrantgARM265391989
99Zhang, ZhonggSGP2651141978
100Laznicka, ViktorgCZE2651101988
101Efimenko, ZahargUKR265181985
102Riazantsev, AlexandergRUS265101985
 
Advertisements
 

Join the ChessHive community. Feel free to leave a response below.
Like our Facebook page and connect with the rest of the 3,200+ strong members of our Facebook community to keep up with the latest chess news and commentaries.

Leave a Reply