Discuss about Spain

Recent Articles about Spain

Nakamura wins Gibraltar 2017 title

Hikaru Nakamura and Yu Yangyi won their respective games in the final Round 10 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017, to get a shot at the title when David Antón Guijarro drew his game against Michael Adams.

At the end of Round 10, Guijarro, Nakamura, and Yu were tied, thus necessitated a playoff:

Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 Final Ranking

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1 
124GMAnton Guijarro DavidESP26508,02859
23GMNakamura HikaruUSA27858,02847
38GMYu YangyiCHN27388,02830
42GMVachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA27967,52804
55GMAdams MichaelENG27517,52797
628GMSutovsky EmilISR26287,52759
713GMCheparinov IvanBUL26897,52755
87GMTopalov VeselinBUL27397,52749
910GMGelfand BorisISR27217,52729
1020GMHowell David W LENG26557,02732
1138GMJu WenjunCHN25837,02731
1216GMShort Nigel DENG26757,02722
131GMCaruana FabianoUSA28277,02709
27GMAkobian VaruzhanUSA26337,02709
1512GMMatlakov MaximRUS27017,02699
1611GMNaiditsch ArkadijAZE27027,02696
179GMVitiugov NikitaRUS27247,02679
1818GMFressinet LaurentFRA26607,02677
1921GMIturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26527,02675
2026GMSethuraman S.P.IND26377,02673
216GMSvidler PeterRUS27487,02671
2237GMLalith Babu M RIND25877,02640
 

See complete list

Replay all games in Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017.

Continue with the Playoff round »

Advertisements

Guijarro leads Gibraltar 2017 with 1 round to go

GM David Anton Guijarro

David Anton Guijarro beats Veselin Topalov in the penultimate Round 9 of Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2017 (Replay ») to take the solo lead with 1 round to go. He might only be the 24th seed (ELO 2650) coming into this tournament, but he finds himself ahead of household names in the chess world such as Hikaru Nakamura, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Michael Adams, Boris Gelfand, and especially Fabiano Caruana.

Caruana is having a hard time in this tournament after he lost to Nigel Short in the 6th round and drew with several lower rated players in earlier rounds before that, thus he’s at No. 12 in the ranking after Round 9. He’s currently at 3rd place in the live ratings with 2819.7. He’s set to face Varuzhan Akobian in the final round.

Gibraltar ranking after round 9 »

Replay: Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017

 

FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave takes the 2nd spot, but can he maintain the momentum come Sinquefield Cup 2016?

The FIDE Ratings update for the month of August 2016 is out.

There are a lot of changes in the top 10, including MVL‘s jump from number 4 to number 2 after a 21 ELO rating points boost from 2798 to 2819. Let’s find out if he can keep his momentum in the upcoming Sinquefield Cup.

Ding Liren lost 23 ELO points after his loss in his mini match against Alexander Grischuk, among others, and thus slid down from number 8 to number 13.

Anish Giri and Sergey Karjakin lost ground as well after their dismal performances in Bilbao, and thus enabling Wesley So to gain control of the 7th spot.

You’ll find below the top 20 list:

FIDE Ratings Top 20 - August 2016

RkNameTi.FedRtgGmsB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusgNOR2857101990
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA2819111990
3Kramnik, VladimirgRUS280871975
4Caruana, FabianogUSA280771992
5Aronian, LevongARM279201982
6Nakamura, HikarugUSA2791101987
7So, WesleygUSA2771101993
8Anand, ViswanathangIND277001969
9Giri, AnishgNED2769101994
10Karjakin, SergeygRUS2769101990
11Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE276401985
12Topalov, VeselingBUL276101975
13Ding, LirengCHN2755161992
14Grischuk, AlexandergRUS275441983
15Li, Chao bgCHN275391989
16Harikrishna, P.gIND2752131986
17Rapport, RichardgHUN275201996
18Svidler, PetergRUS275141976
19Gelfand, BorisgISR274361968
20Navara, DavidgCZE274271985
Check out the Top 100 List.

Continue reading “FIDE Ratings Update — August 2016”

Magnus Carlsen wins Bilbao Masters Final 2016

It was a quiet 10th and final round for Bilbao Masters Final 2016 as the players drew all their three games. Magnus Carlsen was already the clear winner even before the final round started, and the participants were all seemed satisfied with their ranking, thus the draws in Round 10.

Hikaru Nakamura was undefeated during the entire tournament, and with one win against Carlsen in the very first round, he settled for second place.

Wesley So and Wei Yi shared third place. Check out the final ranking below:

Bilbao Masters Final 2016 Final Ranking

PosNameFedRtgPts
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR285517
2Nakamura, HikaruUSA278712
3Wei, YiCHN269611
4So, WesleyUSA277011
5Karjakin, SergeyRUS27739
6Giri, AnishNED27857

Check out the feature video from Bilbao Chess below: Continue reading “Magnus Carlsen wins Bilbao Masters Final 2016”

Carlsen Finally Defeats Giri in a Classical Game in Round 9 Bilbao Masters Final 2016

With one round to go, Bilbao 2016 already saw a winner, as Magnus Carlsen now leads by 5 points against the second placer, Hikaru Nakamura.

Chessbase reports:

Before Bilbao 2016 Magnus Carlsen had never won a game with classical time-control against Anish Giri. But in round nine of the “Masters” in Bilbao he finally did. This win must have been particularly sweet because it helped Carlsen to win the tournament with one round to go. Hikaru Nakamura and Sergey Karjakin drew and so did Wei Yi and Wesley So. Before the last round Carlsen now has 16.0/9 and is full five points ahead of Nakamura.

Bilbao Masters Final 2016 Ranking After Round 9

PosNameFedRtgPts
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR285516
2Nakamura, HikaruUSA278711
3Wei, YiCHN269610
4So, WesleyUSA277010
5Karjakin, SergeyRUS27738
6Giri, AnishNED27856

Continue reading “Carlsen Finally Defeats Giri in a Classical Game in Round 9 Bilbao Masters Final 2016”

Wesley So Beats Anish Giri in Round 8 Bilbao Masters Final 2016

Nakamura stays unbeaten as he drew his game against Wei Yi. Karjakin failed to even his score against Carlsen as their game ended in a draw as well.

The defending champion of the tournament, GM Wesley So, finally bags home his first win in this event over his nemesis, Anish Giri, in the eighth round of Bilbao Masters Final 2016.

The game opened with the classic Giuoco Piano. Eventually, they found themselves maneuvering the game with four-knights play leading towards the endgame, until strategic play led Wesley So to be up by a clear pawn by move 46. Anish Giri found himself trapped in a mating net and resigned after white’s 57th move. See diagram of the game below:

Black to move after 57. Kf4
Black to move after 57. Kf4

And thus, here, Giri cannot stop the mate by the next move in either 58. Rg7+ or 58. Nh4+.Replay »

Because of that win, Wesley So is now number 8 in the live ratings ranking, overtaking Anand and Karjakin:

Live Ratings Top Ten Ranking as of July 22, 2016

Check out the results of the rest of the games »

More Draws in Round 7 of Bilbao Masters Final 2016

In as much as we need them draw blood, we’re left disappointed.

Chess fans, and sports fans in general, call for blood during games in order to spice things up. But that was not the case in Round 7 of Bilbao Chess, when all six players settled for draws.

The Week in Chess:

Bilbao Round 7 saw no change in the relative scores as all the games were drawn. Magnus Carlsen had slight pressure throughout against Wei Yi without ever being objectively much better. Careful calculation saw Wei Yi hold the draw. Hikaru Nakamura looked like he was getting somewhere against Wesley So but in the end the game petered out to a draw. Anish Giri had very little advantage against Sergey Karjakin and they traded to a draw.

As such, we see no movement in the ranking: Check out the Ranking »